The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:49 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 2 consoles as a service
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:59 am 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl
I know that I have to install F@H into 2 differnet folders so I can run 2 copys, But can you run both of them as a service. I have a copy running now as a service and the second copy is configure the same way just changed the folder name and machine id, but it doesnt start up as a service at all. i have to go into the folder and start it it. would like to get this working sincew my aunt let me install it on her system. i am assuming its a duel core casue in task manger the first one starts in service and it shows up as only using 50% cpu. its a dell 5520 if someone wants to look up the specs.

_________________
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:21 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20851
Location: 07438
They can be run as a service feature, or as a manually launched feature. But it is important that each process have its own unique folder name, and service link.
I have run two instances of the Console client on my setup(s) for years. No problems. I do launch the processes manually, as I may wish to "clear the stadium" when needed, for other intensive programming (games). If launched as a service feature, the process will never shut down completely until the OS does.
Create a start link for each process on the desktop, and link them into the "startup" box of the start menu.
If you use the EMiii monitor program, launch it after both processes have begun.. and close it before closing the processes. Or just set the EMiii as the main controlling factor, and right-click on the protein panel.. select 'suspend' before closing. And it may need to be 'unsuspended' when next launched.
May not have to be this involved, but not nice to have a WU more than half finished.. and restart entirely due to a corrupt shutdown.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:41 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
Can't find any info on a "5520" from Dell. Might want to check the model number.

Also, just because it's only showing 50% CPU usage doesn't mean its dual core. Could be hyperthreaded. In that case it's best to run only one instance.

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:18 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl
yeah i tried looking also...guess i have to call my aunt later and double check. i was going off memory. but if it is dual core can two services be running at the same time. she's afraid that if she see's the icon on the taskbar she'll close it and not knowing what it was.

_________________
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:19 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
Yes, you can run dual services. Each just needs its own folder. When you configure them initially, make sure you run the -local flag. After that they can start normally.

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:22 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl
guess i need to double check the settings...each are in different folder. flags are -local -service, each have different id# adn when i ran config i select to start as service on both. when i restrarted only onle of them start as service and the other run didn't start at all.

_________________
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:24 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl
and if this is a dual core, do you think SMP will be better to run or just stick to the 2 regular ones?

_________________
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group