Hitman 2 Demo Problem

Like to play games? This is the place to talk about it.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Hitman 2 Demo Problem

Postby The Disturbance » Sat Nov 16, 2002 3:03 pm

I got this in the middle of playing the demo of Hitman 2...my system runs fine with everything else...btw, athlon xp 1800 512mb ddr, and geforce2 mx

Image
Last edited by The Disturbance on Sun Nov 17, 2002 6:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
The Disturbance
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 6:44 am
Location: RI

Postby Mr T » Sat Nov 16, 2002 10:42 pm

Can't see anything.......whats the problem?
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 17087
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Postby Toby B. » Sun Nov 17, 2002 1:25 am

Mr T wrote:Can't see anything.......whats the problem?
The pic is not capable of being linked "off site". You have to be a registered member to http://3dgameman.com/forums to view the pic

Toby
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby The Disturbance » Sun Nov 17, 2002 6:18 am

Picture fixed!
The Disturbance
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 6:44 am
Location: RI

OS disk

Postby SupraDraco » Sun Nov 17, 2002 9:53 am

If you are using WIN9X
Search your OS disk for all the VBXXX.XXX files, they should be in the SYSfile then copy them to your SYSTEM folder in your explorer tree saying yes to replacing all. Also install the RESKIT it helps when troubleshooting windows faults.
SupraDraco
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2002 2:29 am
Location: California

Postby The Disturbance » Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:12 am

Windows XP Home...this has only happened once...
The Disturbance
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 6:44 am
Location: RI


Return to Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest