The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:38 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

Which does STALKER (first game) use?
DX9 100%  100%  [ 5 ]
DX10 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
not sure 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
Total votes : 5
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:05 am 
I was just wondering which you all though Stalker used, DX9 or DX10. I'm talking about the first game, not the train wreck that is Clear Sky.

When you vote, please tell me where you got your info on this.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 5:40 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 7:46 pm
Posts: 853
Location: Wisconsin, USA
According to Wikipedia the graphics engine used in the game is DX9 compatible engine.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.T.A.L.K.E.R

According to the official stalker website the game uses the X-Ray graphics engine, which is DX9.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:46 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 1960
Location: Orange County, California
According to Deputy1515, its DX9, so I voted for that


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:44 pm 
According to stalker's website, DX9 is indeed correct. In fact everyone, including the game's makers, seem to think its DX9, yet this site has been incorrectly claiming it as DX10 for a while now.


http://www.motherboards.org/reviews/har ... 828_8.html


And on every video card review going back until stalker came out. It seems no matter how many times you point out to them that it isn't DX10 they don't care. They still go on the long since outdated announcement that stalker would have DX10, which was fairly quickly changed to say DX9.

You'd think a technical site like this would be able to tell the difference, or at least do the slightest bit of research on a game, especially if they planned to use it for a benchmark.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 5:11 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 7:46 pm
Posts: 853
Location: Wisconsin, USA
You would think so. Why they continue to use it as a benchmark I dont know. I dont have Stalker so I cant load it up and check if there is a DX10 setting or not.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:19 am 
I've mentioned it to them here, and over the phone, and via email; over the past couple of years. Trust me, there is NO setting for DX10 in stalker, stalker's own website clearly states so..
My point here is to show the ignorance of current technology by the current staff here.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:41 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 7:46 pm
Posts: 853
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Is it just me or did you loose your Mod status?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 8:18 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2744
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
Deputy1515 wrote:
Is it just me or did you loose your Mod status?


no, he did. just glance through the hundred year war section and it'll become clear why.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:40 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2002 2:48 pm
Posts: 2079
Location: Harney, MD
Deputy1515 wrote:
Is it just me or did you loose your Mod status?


He lost his member status here. He clearly broke the rules and per the rules he was banned.

_________________
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Benjamin Franklin (1706 - 1790)

"A government big enough to give you everything you want is a government big enough to take from you everything you have."
Gerald Ford (1913 - 2006)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group