The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 1:49 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:01 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:32 pm
Posts: 851
Location: Chicago
So i have call of duty 4 for the PC. I am at level 55, which is the highest level and thats it. However, my room mate and a couple other people i know have it for xbox 360. The xbox 360 version lets you basically start over once you hit level 55, so you would go back to level 1, but the symbols are different so people know that you've already went through level 55 before and have chosen to start over. I was wondering if anyone knows if this feature is in the PC version. Personally, i think its stupid for it to be like that so basically im wondering if both versions are like this or if this is something they did just for the xbox 360 version?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:47 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:32 pm
Posts: 172
Location: NE
I have not played cod4 yet but have alot of buddies that do in my clan.
I will ask them when I talk to them on xfire or vent tonight.
Im guessing if it doesnt exist in pc you could always make a new name that is similar to the one you had...

_________________
MOBO ------ ASUS A8M2N-LA
CPU -------- AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Windsor
Chipset ---- Geforce 6150 LE
RAM ------- 2GB DDR2 PC2 5300 Dual Channel
HDD1 ------ Seagate 320GB SATA
HDD2 ------ WD 160GB PATA
Video ------ NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE Onboard :(
Display ---- ViewSonic VA2026w 1680 x 1050


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:17 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:32 pm
Posts: 851
Location: Chicago
yea i know i actually think i perfer to not have the option to start over, i think it would make it to repetitive, yes some of the challenges are hard but you just got to suck it up and try to complete them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:30 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:32 pm
Posts: 172
Location: NE
Sorry I couldn't get back to ya sooner, wifes "friend" sent her a virus link and of course since she thought they were friends she opened the link...
Spent the last few days re-installing everything for her and backing it up.

I did ask around and they didn't think there is a way to reset the levels other than a name change.

_________________
MOBO ------ ASUS A8M2N-LA
CPU -------- AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Windsor
Chipset ---- Geforce 6150 LE
RAM ------- 2GB DDR2 PC2 5300 Dual Channel
HDD1 ------ Seagate 320GB SATA
HDD2 ------ WD 160GB PATA
Video ------ NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE Onboard :(
Display ---- ViewSonic VA2026w 1680 x 1050


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:37 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:32 pm
Posts: 851
Location: Chicago
ok cool, and on the xbox 360 version it doesnt seem like its reseting the levels, it is repeating all the levels but the symbols are different so its like repeating them but not resetting them, if that makes sense, but good to know theres no way to do it on the pc.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 12:36 pm 
I'm pretty sure there is a way (other than a name change) but I think it requires you to modify a file.

The 360 basically resets things, this is called Prestige (you lose everything and gain a little new icon next to your name). You can do this for a total of 10 times.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2008 12:42 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 10:09 am
Posts: 19
10th prestige lvl 55 baby


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 9:43 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 9:32 am
Posts: 2
There is no prestige mode in cod4 pc, once you get to level 55 that's it. And that's how it should be too. Btw i run a cod 4 pc clan, we're pretty good too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 11:34 am 
here's my question.. since no one forces you to choose to go back through all the levels, why are you guys against it? why shouldn't a player be able to have more options, thus attracting more players and keeping the community alive longer?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 12:55 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 1960
Location: Orange County, California
Ya, I don't see any reason to be against it really.....it's not like it's giving someone an advantage or anything. If you want to start over, go ahead, whats the big deal?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group