Call Of Duty 4 demo Sys Req

Like to play games? This is the place to talk about it.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Call Of Duty 4 demo Sys Req

Postby Smurfcorpse » Mon Dec 24, 2007 8:53 am

The Sys requirements call for a Dual core CPU.

Any one running this on a single core CPU???
PDT_Armataz_01_01
Image
It's always funny until someone loses an Operating System!
Smurfcorpse
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2001 1:01 am
Location: NY

Postby RockyAMD » Mon Dec 24, 2007 3:22 pm

Yes, I sent call of duty 4 down to my dad in Georgia. He has a Athlon XP 2500+ and he played the game just fine. I'm not sure how the graphics looked but all he told me was it played good for him.
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 3.8ghz
8800 GTS 640MB
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800
Gigabyte DS3R
RockyAMD
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 5:48 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby Karlsweldt » Tue Dec 25, 2007 7:35 am

Lots of links if you browse for the "CoD4 system requirements".
Here is one link. While minimal requirements should allow playability, it is better to use the 'recommended' minimal setup. If you have an older P4 with HT, it should be able to function as a multi-core emulator. Your video card would be more critical, needing better RAMDAC speed and its own memory with a good number of pixel pipelines. A 256 Mb video card should do decently.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20663
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby Smurfcorpse » Tue Dec 25, 2007 10:59 pm

Nvidia GeForce 7800 GS (integrated RAMDAC 256 MB) and an Athlon XP 3200+ with 1 Gig of Ram.
When I try to run the demo it starts fine I can watch all the starting cinematics. When I get to the screen to create a player, I get a memory error. (Instruction could not be read from memory address blah blah blah)

I have Ghost Recon Advanced War fighter and that runs great.
Image
It's always funny until someone loses an Operating System!
Smurfcorpse
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2001 1:01 am
Location: NY

call of duty 4

Postby derylle » Tue Dec 25, 2007 11:19 pm

my friend.. im playing call of duty 4 on my hella old single core and agp box. haha.. its not so bad on 800*600 with like hella low settings..
Amd64 3500+ @2.2Ghz
Corsair XMS 1024 Xlpt(2*512)
Ati 9600Xt
Asus A8V Deluxe
Western Digital 160 GB
Maxtor 250 GB
Turbo Cool 425w PSU
Plextor 708A
Sony Dru 530A
derylle
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:51 am
Location: Illinois

Postby Smurfcorpse » Thu Dec 27, 2007 2:54 pm

Is it an Intel CPU or a AMD CPU. I've got a feeling if I had an Intel Processor It would run.
OH well, maybe next Christmas :crybaby:
Image
It's always funny until someone loses an Operating System!
Smurfcorpse
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2001 1:01 am
Location: NY

Postby Daft Ada » Thu Dec 27, 2007 2:59 pm

Smurfcorpse wrote:Is it an Intel CPU or a AMD CPU. I've got a feeling if I had an Intel Processor It would run.
OH well, maybe next Christmas :crybaby:


How can any game be Intel only?

I know they bastardise some games so that they run better with nVIDIA graphics but that boils down to sponsorship so they have to show favouritism. But I can't say the same about CPUs?
Daft Ada
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:03 am

Postby Smurfcorpse » Fri Dec 28, 2007 2:49 pm

I'm not sure. The specs call for the AMD processor to be at least an AMD 64.
Anyone that has reported the game working on a single core CPU has had a P4 CPU.
Image
It's always funny until someone loses an Operating System!
Smurfcorpse
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2001 1:01 am
Location: NY

Postby Sabrewings » Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:09 pm

Daft Ada wrote:I know they bastardise some games so that they run better with nVIDIA graphics but that boils down to sponsorship so they have to show favouritism.


I wouldn't quite use that terminology. Because a game is sponsored by one company, they have that companies representatives in their office helping them optimize. This doesn't mean its running worse on the other camp's hardware, just that they had more resources in optimizing it for the sponsor's hardware.

And you can't single out Nvidia. ATI has a similar campaign something like "Looks best on ATI" or a similar motto. Take Valve's source engine for example. Classic case of ATI sponsoring.

In the case of Crysis, Nvidia dedicated several thousand man hours helping Crytek develop the engine and make it run on Nvidia hardware. Crytek was on their own with the ATI hardware since AMD didn't feel it necessary to send a few of their engineers over.
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA

Postby jtav2002 » Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:32 pm

How is COD4 overall on PC? I have it for PS3 but haven't seen the PC version.
Intel Core i7 2600 @ 3.4ghz
Asus P8H67-M LE mobo
Antec Sonata III Case
Asus EarthWatts EA650 power supply
G Skill Ripjaws X Series 8gb memory
Seagate 300gb SATA HDD
Western Digital 500gb SATA HDD
Lite-On Bluray burner
Lite-On Lightscribe DVD burner
22" Samsung LCD widescreen monitor(primary)
15" HP LCD monitor(secondary)
Logitech Bluetooth keyboard and mouse
Logitech 2.1 speakers
Windows 7 64 bit
jtav2002
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:03 pm
Location: Reading, Pennsylvania USA

Next

Return to Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest