The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:41 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:33 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:11 pm
Posts: 22
I want to run crysis at full settings, 1280X1024. I'm wondering if I'll be able to do that with this system:

* = Upgrades I'm considering buying*

Q6600 quad processor*
2 gb crucial ballistix ddr2 800 ram*
8800 gts 320mb (I'm thinking about adding another for SLI*)
Asus P5n32-e 680i mb*
ocz stealthxtreme 600w power source
120 7800 rpm sata hd
creative sound card

So hopefully people will post their crysis benchmarks here, or let me know how they think it will run with this rig... I'm trying to decide whether to drop 2 weeks+ pay on this stuff :D

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 11:16 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 5:48 pm
Posts: 780
Location: Ohio
that system is more than enough :)

here's mine i run at the same resolution all maxed settings and its smooth as can be.

E6750 3.6Ghz
8800 GTS 640MB
2GB DDR2 800 Crucial Ballistix
Gigabyte DS3R


Crysis turned out different from what I expected. I felt the same way before i built my rig in august. I'm gonna need a quad and gtx etc, but picked out my rig and runs all the games maxed out. i luv it :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 1:00 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 8:34 pm
Posts: 786
Location: Iamwhereiamtoday (CA)
I just finished Crysis, and I must say this: I loved the gameplay, I hated the way it ran like crap. On my 8800GTS 640MB, it ran quite badly, I had the game on 1440x900, and I was forced to drop the settings to "medium" about half way through the game, and even then, I had lag problems. The game LOVES ram, it does support 64-bit, and uses up to 1700MB+ of ram. (at least, it used up that much ram out of my 4GB)
The Game is Single Threaded. Yes, the "Quad Core" title of the year is single threaded. (I had Vista's Activity Monitor up on a second monitor) the game used between 25% and 29% of my Quad Core.
Loading times were fairly fast (on 4GB of ram)

-iamwhoiamtoday

I recommend waiting for the Next Generation of Hardware to play this game on high settings. (either that, or spending tons and tons of money on one game)

_________________
People who have gone through Starfleet academy should be taught how to fix everything. Even a Roman aqueduct.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:04 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:11 pm
Posts: 22
Hmm Rocky, are you overclocking your system at all? Funny how your systems are similar yet you had different experiences... I guess I'll probably wait until I get the SLI running before I play it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:25 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 5:48 pm
Posts: 780
Location: Ohio
yea i overclocked mine. Stock is 2.6 oc'ed mine to 3.6ghz.

I did run games at 2.6 to see how they ran, then bumped up to 3.6ghz and noticed a big improvement in gameplay.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:13 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 3:06 pm
Posts: 5806
Location: Delaware
Athlon 3000+ overclocked slightly, 2GB RAM, 7600GT

I had some settings like view distance set to medium, resolution to 1440x900, everything else to low. The game ran OK and rarely slugged down but I was totally disappointed in the graphical quality I achieved compared to call of duty 4. Environmental realism was a great touch though and I missed blowing up trees in CoD4.

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 10:11 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 7:46 pm
Posts: 853
Location: Wisconsin, USA
I also had all settings to low w/ 1440x900. I am happy as a clam that the machine in my sig ran it as well as it did. I get decent frames and no sluggishness. The graphics are nothing to scream about on this rig... but after tax money (Lovely Tax money) I should have a good rig to play this on w/ high settings. It will be interesting to see the difference


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group