The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:41 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Crysis Crisis
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:30 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 8:17 am
Posts: 12
Has anyone else had a problem with Crysis crashing at random times?

I can play it for five minutes or five hours and it will crash, even while I am trying to save it.

It will usually go to a blue screen, one I remember as the blue screen of death in my old computers, but then it will restart the computer, as it should.

I downloaded the patch and it has not fixed the problem, apparently.

My configuration is a follows:

CPU = Intel 6700 quadcore
MOTHERBOARD = Asus Maximus Formula Special Edition
RAM = Crucial DDR2 PC2-8500 4 GB total
HEATSINK = Thermaltake V1
OS = Windows Vista Home Premium
POWER SUPPLY = Antec 850 W
VIDEO CARD = NVidia GTX 8800 768 MB x1
SOUND CARD = SupremeFX II audio card (came with MB)
CASE = Antec 900
HD: WD 150 raptors x2 in RAID 0 and Seagate 500 GB x2, non-RAID


Any help would be appreciated; thanks guys!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 9:14 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 1358
Is Windows 32 or 64 bit?

Windows 32bit and 4GB RAM is not a good combination.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 11:29 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 681
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm
Daft Ada wrote:

Windows 32bit and 4GB RAM is not a good combination.


I don't think that's so much a problem unless all four RAM slots are filled.

_________________
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 11:39 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 1358
OldPhatDad wrote:
Daft Ada wrote:

Windows 32bit and 4GB RAM is not a good combination.


I don't think that's so much a problem unless all four RAM slots are filled.


True, hence my question.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 11:57 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
May well be a heat issue.. insufficient air flow by the CPU or GPU, resulting in a data 'logjam' that causes the freeze.
Try taking the case side off, and use a small personal fan (9" or so) blowing in toward the area. If no more problems, then heat is an issue. Adding some case fans for through-flow of air may be needed, or redirecting fans so they do not blow toward each other, which creates stagnation. A ratio of 1.5:1 is considered best.. with more air being blown into the case than exhausted.
Could also be a small DC fan with too much bearing friction.
Check the health of the fan when not powered.
Use a toothpick to spin the blades. If they jiggle to a stop, all is well.
If they coast to a dead stop, then the fan's bearing is dry, and needs a relube. That is easy to do.. remove the fan, and peel
the label from the back side. There should be a small rubber plug covering the bearing. One or two drops of light machine oil (NOT WD-40!!) or ATF worked into the bearing by finger-spinning the blades for a minute is all it takes. Blot out the excess, reassemble and it should be 'better than new'

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:22 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 8:17 am
Posts: 12
It is a 32 bit system.

I will remove the extra RAM, however, it was doing it with 2 GB, as well.

I will add the extra fan, though, according to the monitoring system, I am within limits.

Still, things can never be too cool.

Oh, well, no game is perfect, as is no system.

Thanks, guys!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:44 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 1358
arcchon wrote:
I will remove the extra RAM, however, it was doing it with 2 GB, as well.


If it was doing the same thing with 2GB, then we need to look further. Cooling is a good start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 12:32 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17148
Location: England
Download and run Futuremarks 3Dmark06... If it fails any test it gives a good indication of what is at fault....

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:51 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 7:18 pm
Posts: 3039
Location: Japan
I don`t think it`s heat, because I have the same problem occasionally.

_________________
"He o hitte shiri tsubome" - (There is no use scrunching up your buttocks after a fart)

Abit KN9 Ultra
AMD X2 3800
Corsair DDR2 2X2GB
HIS Radeon 4670 1GB
Intel SSD
150GB Raptor
1TB WD Green X3

(hooked up to new 100M FTTH line)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:42 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 8:17 am
Posts: 12
Ready for a new wrinkle?

The original GTX 8800 was what I was going to use for a later computer in SLI; I was finally able to get two ATI 3870's and I just put them into crossfire this evening.

Now, Crysis can't be played at all!

Lost Planet also runs differently.

Wow, what a difference; I will probably just wait to play Crysis until I can get two GTX cards in SLI with a compatible board.

I guess I might have the crossfire wrong; I only using one connector between the cards, but I thought that was all that was necessary.

It's interesting to see the differences in the cards; I may just go back to the GTX and wait until I get some more money for another board, etc.

My problems may be a combination of several of the above factors; incidentally, I updated the drivers for the ATI cards (just came out 1/16/2008).

I'm thinking about just going back to a Striker Extreme and two GTX cards (and putting off a house payment or two) for now and just quit trying to go 'cutting edge' with the technology.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group