The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:42 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Sarcraft in High Res?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:26 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:57 pm
Posts: 109
I just installed Starcraft. But it look pretty bad on my lcd. Is the any way to run it at a higher resolution?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 2:26 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20859
Location: 07438
Depends on how new your LCD monitor is, and what refresh rate it can top out at. Also what resolution are you running "native" on the desktop?
A mid-ground is 1024x768 resolution, with 70 Hz refresh rate.
The game should have a user-configurable menu so you can change the game's resolution and other qualities.
Your problem may lie with the video card.. you should have at least a 256 Mb video card, running at around 400 Mhz with a minimal 8 pixel pipelines.
If using on-board video, you will never get good results.
A 128 Mb video card may suffice, if of high speed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:37 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 1960
Location: Orange County, California
This is SC 1, so Im sure any video card he has in there will be fine. I think hes wondering if he can make the image look better, which I don't really think is possible. The game was made a loooong time ago with the technology they had back then. What you see is what you get, assuming you have all settings as high as possible.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:51 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
What he's asking is if he can make Starcraft go up any higher in resolution, since the max it probably offers (being so old) is 1024x768.

In that case, no, can't do anything about that.

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:38 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20859
Location: 07438
The game was originally released in 1998, for Win 98 and compatible OS versions.. including MAC and Linux, plus a console version.
It performed best with the "older" video cards, using an older DirectX version 5 or 6. The latest DX 9.0c version will still have all the earlier codecs included.
Found a link to some performance specs and an overview for the game. The author notes it had difficulty getting up to 800x600, as Blizzard deemed an unfair advantage to some players that could get better resolution.
With older monitors having a 14" screen size, the game images may have been passable. But when you up the size of the monitor to say 19", then the image will become grainy.. the same as blowing up a photo beyond its native pixel rate.
Some other older games such as the original Quake or Hexen II could go out to 800x600. The VESA extensions could go out to 1024x768.
VESA is no longer in use, except in pure command-prompt. The older OpenGL extensions don't work well with newer video cards.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 4:03 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:33 pm
Posts: 887
Location: NH
Bolgan wrote:
I just installed Starcraft. But it look pretty bad on my lcd. Is the any way to run it at a higher resolution?


If the colors are funky, set system compatibility mode to use only 256 colors.

_________________
I tried using a "Point of View Gun", but my aim was lousy. ;-)

ASUS K8N, AMD Sempron 3100+(1.8ghz), 1gb RAM, eVGA 5500FX 256mb AGP, two WD120gb SATA drives in RAID 0 (striping), 450w power supply.

Fold well, so that others may prosper.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 3:21 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 10:52 pm
Posts: 1517
Location: Arizona
You guys really don't know your Starcraft.

The game will only run in 640x480, no higher.

If you have a widescreen monitor, you can probably set the image to scale up but not strech (black bars on the sides) to maintain image apsect ratio.

This is why Starcraft II is so anticipated.

_________________
CPU=AMD Athlon X2 3800+
RAM=Corsair XMS DDR400 1GB 2-3-3-6 Timings
MOBO=ASUS A8N-E
VID=EVGA GeForce 7950GT
HDD=74GB WD Raptor


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 5:20 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 1960
Location: Orange County, California
triggerhappy41 wrote:
This is why Starcraft II is so anticipated.

Thats not the only reason lol. Anyways, I have a WS monitor and I play SC on it. You can in fact set it to "black bar mode", but not through the game itself. You need to change it through your video card control settings. There is no real video settings menu in the game at all. Remember that this is an old game, so graphics/resolutions were pretty standard for everyone. With a 21 inch WS monitor, the graphics look grainy and stretched, but I play it for the fun, not the graphics. Thats all you can do with a game that old.

So basically, what you see is what you get.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group