The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:07 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: UT3 demo out
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 5:33 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 11:13 am
Posts: 112
Location: Hlaf a bubble off a plumb
For those that like UT , UT3 demo is out ......... I downloaded from gamershell ( donno if its ok to link )

played it for about 1/2 hour , looks good and is pretty fun :D ( im no gamer so i really cant compare it to anything )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:56 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Posts: 921
Location: Illinois
Yay!

Been waiting for this game for a long time. Huge fan of original UT and UT2K4. Spent hours and hours playing these games at LAN parties and just screwin' around with friends. Downloading now :)

Edit: Well, downloaded the demo and spent the following hour-ish trying to get the thing to run. The game would either lock up my machine or I would hear sound, but get no video. Have an Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS 640mb on XP Pro x86 running on an AMD X2 3800+. I found out through searching the Epic forums a couple fixes that got me running, though I might share them in case anyone else gets the same problems.

First, I installed the processor driver per a suggestion from one of the devs, can get it here: http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content ... Usetup.exe

Second, I navigated to C:\Program Files\Unreal Tournament 3 Demo\Engine\Config and opened up BaseEngine.ini. Search for the line bInitializeShadersOnDemand and change it from False to True.

After doing both of those steps, the game fired right up and it is sweet! Maxed out the settings and it runs smoooooooooth. I like 8)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 12:36 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 8:34 pm
Posts: 786
Location: Iamwhereiamtoday (CA)
on the system in my sig, the game runs very well at 1440 x 900
I felt very special to be able to check the "Enable Hardware Physics" tab in the settings
I had the task manager running on my second monitor, and it looks like the Beta Demo is only using 2 cores (instead of my total 4) Isn't the game supposed to use all avalible cores?

_________________
People who have gone through Starfleet academy should be taught how to fix everything. Even a Roman aqueduct.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
iamwhoiamtoday wrote:
I had the task manager running on my second monitor, and it looks like the Beta Demo is only using 2 cores (instead of my total 4) Isn't the game supposed to use all avalible cores?


Not all games are infinitely scalable to multiple cores. Making a game run multithreaded for two threads is complex enough, much less more than that. Some games will scale to all four cores, but I'd imagine most will use only two.

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MegaIndex.ru [Crawler] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group