Crysis Beta

Like to play games? This is the place to talk about it.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby Snowfire » Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:49 pm

A demos, and I can't wait to play the full game!

However... Anyone having graphical issues with the game? Things won't appear correctly for me UNLESS the Shader levels are set to the High setting? I don't know if it's just support for my card or if my card's trying to give me fair warning (I hope not! No money to replace it! No job!), but it's very picky about graphic settings with Crysis!


Core 2 Duo E6750
2G DDR2 800
PNY GeForce 7900GS 256MB
Running on Vista Home Premium x64
Forceware 163.69

Everything's being run at stock frequencies (I don't mess with a good thing!)
Tono Sien


Love is the greatest conspiracy, by the most loving genius.
Snowfire
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun May 11, 2003 8:47 pm
Location: Omaha, NE

Postby mugana » Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm

Try use 169.04 drivers.
mugana
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:28 am

Postby YouGiveMeRash!!! » Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:18 pm

Snowfire wrote:A demos, and I can't wait to play the full game!

However... Anyone having graphical issues with the game? Things won't appear correctly for me UNLESS the Shader levels are set to the High setting? I don't know if it's just support for my card or if my card's trying to give me fair warning (I hope not! No money to replace it! No job!), but it's very picky about graphic settings with Crysis!


Core 2 Duo E6750
2G DDR2 800
PNY GeForce 7900GS 256MB
Running on Vista Home Premium x64
Forceware 163.69

Everything's being run at stock frequencies (I don't mess with a good thing!)


What kind of issues are you having? I'm running it fine on my 7900GS KO overclocked with the new Forceware beta drivers with optimizations for Crysis (169.01)

Try downloading those. They are supposed to improve Crysis performance and fix any issues.

I don't know if there is a version for Vista x64, but I only run the game on XP because the performance is much better for me. :roll:
Main rig: 1/2" ID Water Cooled Lian-Li V2000B, Abit IP35 Pro, Intel C2D E6750@ -3.4ghz 1.3375v, Mushkin 2gb DDR2-800 996576, one terabyte storage, evga 7900GS KO w/ Zalman VF700-AlCu cooler, Swiftech Apogee GT water block, Ultra X2 550w PSU
Laptop: Asus Z70VA, Pentium M 725 1.6@ -2.13ghz (pinmod), ATI X700 Pro, 1680x1050 native res., bluetooth, the works...
YouGiveMeRash!!!
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 6772
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 6:48 pm
Location: Fast, Cheap, and Reliable- You can only choose 2

Postby hunter1801 » Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:17 pm

Anyone know how to access "Very High" settings in XP? I heard you could tweak the config files and be able to get them.
hunter1801
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Orange County, California

Postby Sabrewings » Mon Mar 03, 2008 7:23 pm

I finally got this and installed it. Holy crap what a game!!
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA

Postby whiteboy » Mon Mar 03, 2008 7:50 pm

SW. your machine should fly with this game. I bought it when i was building my Phenom and it handles like a dream. I don't even shut down Folding SMP. just leave it running and havn't had a glich yet. think i figured it to be losing 1/2 hour of folding time for every hour playing.

phenom 2500 ( quad at 2.2 Ghz)
4 gigs ram
ati 1950pro/512
vista 32

nice part i bought it during the last days the local compusa was closing. bought brand new for only $15. I say it was a good buy..
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Sabrewings » Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:21 pm

It plays with no hitches, 1280x1024 4xAA and 8xAF. Quite a game!
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA

Postby Ghen » Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:23 pm

This game's great even on my machine.. a 3000+ Athlon, 2GB PC3200, and a 7800GS. I even got to put half the settings on medium at 1680x1060. I really don't know why people moan about needing a high end machine.


Of course its not as good as it CAN look, but it looked great and it was a fun game. And I got to shoot trees.
ImageImageImage
Ghen
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5806
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 3:06 pm
Location: Delaware

Postby Sabrewings » Tue Mar 04, 2008 7:02 pm

Ghen wrote:This game's great even on my machine.. a 3000+ Athlon, 2GB PC3200, and a 7800GS. I even got to put half the settings on medium at 1680x1060. I really don't know why people moan about needing a high end machine.


It auto-configured all to high for me.
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA

Postby Ghen » Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:56 am

Sabrewings wrote:
Ghen wrote:This game's great even on my machine.. a 3000+ Athlon, 2GB PC3200, and a 7800GS. I even got to put half the settings on medium at 1680x1060. I really don't know why people moan about needing a high end machine.


It auto-configured all to high for me.


Well meh meh meh =D
ImageImageImage
Ghen
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5806
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 3:06 pm
Location: Delaware

PreviousNext

Return to Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron