The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:41 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:49 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sun May 11, 2003 8:47 pm
Posts: 1486
Location: Omaha, NE
A demos, and I can't wait to play the full game!

However... Anyone having graphical issues with the game? Things won't appear correctly for me UNLESS the Shader levels are set to the High setting? I don't know if it's just support for my card or if my card's trying to give me fair warning (I hope not! No money to replace it! No job!), but it's very picky about graphic settings with Crysis!


Core 2 Duo E6750
2G DDR2 800
PNY GeForce 7900GS 256MB
Running on Vista Home Premium x64
Forceware 163.69

Everything's being run at stock frequencies (I don't mess with a good thing!)

_________________
Tono Sien


Love is the greatest conspiracy, by the most loving genius.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:28 am
Posts: 40
Try use 169.04 drivers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:18 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 6:48 pm
Posts: 6772
Location: Fast, Cheap, and Reliable- You can only choose 2
Snowfire wrote:
A demos, and I can't wait to play the full game!

However... Anyone having graphical issues with the game? Things won't appear correctly for me UNLESS the Shader levels are set to the High setting? I don't know if it's just support for my card or if my card's trying to give me fair warning (I hope not! No money to replace it! No job!), but it's very picky about graphic settings with Crysis!


Core 2 Duo E6750
2G DDR2 800
PNY GeForce 7900GS 256MB
Running on Vista Home Premium x64
Forceware 163.69

Everything's being run at stock frequencies (I don't mess with a good thing!)


What kind of issues are you having? I'm running it fine on my 7900GS KO overclocked with the new Forceware beta drivers with optimizations for Crysis (169.01)

Try downloading those. They are supposed to improve Crysis performance and fix any issues.

I don't know if there is a version for Vista x64, but I only run the game on XP because the performance is much better for me. :roll:

_________________
Main rig: 1/2" ID Water Cooled Lian-Li V2000B, Abit IP35 Pro, Intel C2D E6750@ -3.4ghz 1.3375v, Mushkin 2gb DDR2-800 996576, one terabyte storage, evga 7900GS KO w/ Zalman VF700-AlCu cooler, Swiftech Apogee GT water block, Ultra X2 550w PSU
Laptop: Asus Z70VA, Pentium M 725 1.6@ -2.13ghz (pinmod), ATI X700 Pro, 1680x1050 native res., bluetooth, the works...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:17 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 1960
Location: Orange County, California
Anyone know how to access "Very High" settings in XP? I heard you could tweak the config files and be able to get them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 7:23 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
I finally got this and installed it. Holy crap what a game!!

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 7:50 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl
SW. your machine should fly with this game. I bought it when i was building my Phenom and it handles like a dream. I don't even shut down Folding SMP. just leave it running and havn't had a glich yet. think i figured it to be losing 1/2 hour of folding time for every hour playing.

phenom 2500 ( quad at 2.2 Ghz)
4 gigs ram
ati 1950pro/512
vista 32

nice part i bought it during the last days the local compusa was closing. bought brand new for only $15. I say it was a good buy..

_________________
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:21 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
It plays with no hitches, 1280x1024 4xAA and 8xAF. Quite a game!

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:23 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 3:06 pm
Posts: 5806
Location: Delaware
This game's great even on my machine.. a 3000+ Athlon, 2GB PC3200, and a 7800GS. I even got to put half the settings on medium at 1680x1060. I really don't know why people moan about needing a high end machine.


Of course its not as good as it CAN look, but it looked great and it was a fun game. And I got to shoot trees.

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 7:02 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
Ghen wrote:
This game's great even on my machine.. a 3000+ Athlon, 2GB PC3200, and a 7800GS. I even got to put half the settings on medium at 1680x1060. I really don't know why people moan about needing a high end machine.


It auto-configured all to high for me.

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:56 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 3:06 pm
Posts: 5806
Location: Delaware
Sabrewings wrote:
Ghen wrote:
This game's great even on my machine.. a 3000+ Athlon, 2GB PC3200, and a 7800GS. I even got to put half the settings on medium at 1680x1060. I really don't know why people moan about needing a high end machine.


It auto-configured all to high for me.


Well meh meh meh =D

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group