Adding a Second Internal HD to Desktop

Not sure what to buy? Ask here for some free advice.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Adding a Second Internal HD to Desktop

Postby meppwc » Tue Jun 16, 2015 7:48 am

I want to add an additional internal drive to my desktop machine. I have done this in the past with IDE MASTER/SLAVE hard drives, but I have never added a second SATA drive (SLAVE) to a machine where the PRIMARY drive is also a SATA.

My MB is Intel DQ35JOE

Currently, the hard drive installed is a SATA and the data cable connects to 1 of the 5 available Serial ATA Connectors.
This board has 1 IDE connector which is being used by the internal DVD writer

I am thinking that with this MB it is permissible to connect a 2nd internal SATA drive and plug it into one of the 4 remaining Serial ATA Connectors, and then just power the drive with one of the unused power cables.

Does this sound logical?
If so, would the SLAVE SATA drive need to have jumpers changed (similar to what I do when an IDE drive is added as a slave?)

Any Advice Greatly Appreciated
Antec 900 - 650W ATX
Intel DQ35JOE
Intel Core 2 DUO Q6600 Quad Core 4gb
PC2-6400 DDR2-SDRAM UDIMM - 2x2 GB (Clocking 400mhz)
Primary: SATA 3gb/s - Hitachi HDP725050GLA360(500 gb)
External-USB: SATA 3gb/s - WDC-WD7500AACS-00ZJB0 (750 gb)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 - PCIe v1.1 x16 (2.5 Gb/s) @ x16 (2.5 Gb/s)
Microsoft Windows XP Professional Build 2600 - SP-3
BIOS: JOQ3510J.86A.1143.2010.1209.0048 - 12/09/2010
meppwc
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 11:59 am

Re: Adding a Second Internal HD to Desktop

Postby Roach412 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 9:46 am

no jumpers required - when you first boot it'll probably use the existing drive as the boot one still - and the other will just be automatically recognized and found in windows. this is the most-likely case.

if you get an error at during boot up about no bootable disk found, just restart, go into your BIOS and change the hard disk boot order, putting the "old" drive higher/to the top - save and restart, should boot right up.

SATAs are beautiful in this respect...no physical fiddling once it's in there.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Re: Adding a Second Internal HD to Desktop

Postby meppwc » Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:02 am

Thanks

One other question please.............looking on line at 2T size drives...........does it make a difference is the drive SATA I, II, III ???
Antec 900 - 650W ATX
Intel DQ35JOE
Intel Core 2 DUO Q6600 Quad Core 4gb
PC2-6400 DDR2-SDRAM UDIMM - 2x2 GB (Clocking 400mhz)
Primary: SATA 3gb/s - Hitachi HDP725050GLA360(500 gb)
External-USB: SATA 3gb/s - WDC-WD7500AACS-00ZJB0 (750 gb)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 - PCIe v1.1 x16 (2.5 Gb/s) @ x16 (2.5 Gb/s)
Microsoft Windows XP Professional Build 2600 - SP-3
BIOS: JOQ3510J.86A.1143.2010.1209.0048 - 12/09/2010
meppwc
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 11:59 am

Re: Adding a Second Internal HD to Desktop

Postby Roach412 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:36 am

they're just progressively newer standards. 2 is faster than 1 and 3 is faster than 2...

along with the higher number will typically come higher prices. I haven't seen the need (or desire even yet) to go to SATA-III. it's just not something I've seen a need for. I had a SATA-I SSD back in the day, and while I'm sure there's benefits to the SATA-II's I have now, I don't really notice much real-world difference. your mileage may vary though, depending on how you use your computer.

in order to get the benefits of SATA-III, you need to have a SATA-III port on your machine, whether directly on the motherboard(which I think yours is too old to have) or through a PCI-E expansion card.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Re: Adding a Second Internal HD to Desktop

Postby meppwc » Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:39 am

ahhhh...........ty
Antec 900 - 650W ATX
Intel DQ35JOE
Intel Core 2 DUO Q6600 Quad Core 4gb
PC2-6400 DDR2-SDRAM UDIMM - 2x2 GB (Clocking 400mhz)
Primary: SATA 3gb/s - Hitachi HDP725050GLA360(500 gb)
External-USB: SATA 3gb/s - WDC-WD7500AACS-00ZJB0 (750 gb)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 - PCIe v1.1 x16 (2.5 Gb/s) @ x16 (2.5 Gb/s)
Microsoft Windows XP Professional Build 2600 - SP-3
BIOS: JOQ3510J.86A.1143.2010.1209.0048 - 12/09/2010
meppwc
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 11:59 am

Re: Adding a Second Internal HD to Desktop

Postby rascard2007 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 11:42 am

One thing you have to take into account when U add a new sata HDD is to look in the bios setting so that the port U are using is set as Legacy or Native (preferred) because if the port is set as RAID u have to install the RAID driver for the motherboard before U can use the new HDD, on anyway the RAID setting is only useful for special purposes

the red sata conector is an external SATA conector (eSATA)
"I have only come here seeking knowledge,
Things they would not teach me of in college"
-Wrapped Around Your Fingers-
-The Police-
rascard2007
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Havana, Cuba

Re: Adding a Second Internal HD to Desktop

Postby Karlsweldt » Tue Jun 16, 2015 3:26 pm

The SATA III devices are supposed to be backward compatible to SATA II controllers.. but reduced data speed will be noted. There may be a jumper on the drive to set the status for SATA II or III standards.
Should be no problems with a larger secondary hard drive, but the BIOS date may affect capacity, if a primary drive. If not accessible, do a partitioning as required.
Set the BIOS for SATA to "auto" or "JBOD" instead of any RAID configuration. Port "0" should be the primary hard drive, and Port "1" should be the secondary.
Some links as to reference on that DQ35JO "E" board..
http://downloadmirror.intel.com/15038/e ... nglish.pdf
http://downloadmirror.intel.com/15038/e ... odSpec.pdf
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20711
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438


Return to Recommendations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests