The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 12:50 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 3:30 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 110
I'm in the market for a new laptop, and also possibly a desktop. I don't have the time, patience, or expertise to build something on my own, but I'd really like to configure my computer with a 1TB SSD, so I can always have all my files handy.

Very few computers come with that SSD drive size, and if they do, they are typically super-high-end machines that have hardware I probably don't need/want.

I was thinking that I'd get a basic retail laptop...something like a mid-range ASUS, Dell, Lenovo, etc....and simply replace the hard drive with a 1TB SSD.

Is this a reasonable thing to do? Can I simply clone the included HDD onto a large SSD and replace the original drive?

I figure it will probably void the warranty, but I'm more concerned about whether I'll mess up anything like backup partitions, drivers, etc. What would I need to be concerned about?

Thanks for any advice.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 4:33 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
If the laptop is a fairly recent build, it should support a 1 TB drive. But maybe max is 500 GB, where partitioning within the BIOS limits should be done. Best would be to clone the original drive to the new one, then do a swap. Likely a USB external case with its own power source would be needed for the process. Worth a try.
Changing a hard drive should not void a warranty, but check first.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:42 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 110
Thanks, Karlsweldt.

Just checking...it doesn't matter that you replace an HDD with an SSD? Are there any driver or booting issues? (I.e., you can just swap and boot from an SSD when the prior drive was an HDD?)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:31 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
No:
http://www.todo-backup.com/backup-resou ... indows.htm
http://www.maximumpc.com/how_clone_hard ... r_ssd_2014

I think I can find more of these. To the OS they look the same, no additional drivers needed.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:28 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
For what I found in a quick search for my previous post, the only requirement would be that AHCI be enabled for the SSD drive, instead of the default. But a chance the OS may crash due to finding a different feature than original, upon booting from the cloned install.
Two such links..
http://www.forumswindows8.com/aomei-par ... s-8592.htm
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id- ... d-ssd.html
Have seen some decent offers on laptops with a 1TB hard drive. Maybe a better option?

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:37 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2744
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
i recently replaced a non-ssd with a new ssd on the boot drive - no problems. cloned the drive over to the sdd, booted right in.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:25 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 110
Thanks for the additional responses Evasive, Karlswedt, and Roach412. Sounds like many people have had success but that there are risks to be aware of.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 11:58 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:47 am
Posts: 721
Location: Havana, Cuba
to minimize any risk at booting it´s better if u do a safe mode boot the first time u boot from the cloned SSD

_________________
"I have only come here seeking knowledge,
Things they would not teach me of in college"
-Wrapped Around Your Fingers-
-The Police-


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2015 11:27 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 110
Delayed thanks for the extra bit of advice, Rascard2007.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group