Dell B130 upgrade

Not sure what to buy? Ask here for some free advice.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Dell B130 upgrade

Postby asassin' » Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:06 pm

Bought the B130 and a small monitor for $10; a new battery got it running as it should. Put on Vista Business and 7; no problems. Only gonna use it for basics, but it's a 1.6Ghz Celeron M and 1.86Ghz Pentium M's are dirt cheap, the 2.13 $75 and the 2.26 $100. Going the cheap route, bus speed increase should give me a nice little kick (not too cheap since I've already replaced the RAM); on the other hand 2Ghz ($45) seems to be spec for software. Your thoughts, please.
asassin'
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 12:01 am

Re: Dell B130 upgrade

Postby Karlsweldt » Fri Feb 13, 2015 4:56 pm

Could not find great specs on that B130, even from Dell.
This is the best I found.. http://www.computer-specifications.com/ ... Specs.html
Some different setups were available, but the Celeron M and Pentium M were noted as the only options. The B130 can take up to 2 GB system memory, which is base for Win 7. As long as the memory is compatible to the bus speed of a replacement CPU, then should be a good performer. The Pentium M would definitely speed up the system, even at the same speed as a Celeron.
The more L2 cache available, the more instruction sets are at hand.. so the CPU does not have to revisit the program as often.
The video aperture setting with on-board video should not be higher than 25% of total memory. For general use, 256 MB is more than sufficient. Laptops are not known for "superb" video.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20836
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Dell B130 upgrade

Postby evasive » Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:19 pm

Do you know if that Celeron is a 400MHz FSB or a 533MHz FSB? Because that will make a difference for your upgrade options.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37461
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dell B130 upgrade

Postby asassin' » Sat Feb 21, 2015 11:32 am

Excellent question! Saw 400 in RAM speed in setup and just assumed. First time using CPU-Z; turned out to be a M380, 400 bus. Is it possible the 520 or 530 would drop in giving me 64-bit, SSE3, SSSE3 & the 533 bus?
asassin'
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 12:01 am

Re: Dell B130 upgrade

Postby Karlsweldt » Sat Feb 21, 2015 4:40 pm

There is a label on that unit.. should be on the bottom. It has the model number and service number. That would be the only way to tell if the unit can work both 400 MHz and 533 MHz bus speed. It all depends on the chipset type. The "mobile" version of a CPU has automatic power throttling to near zero when not working on data, thus giving longer field use.
If you want to try a 533 MHz bus CPU, you will need matching memory. The 400 MHz memory will not clock with the higher bus speed. The CPU sets all the voltage and bus speeds. No more jumpers to set.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20836
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Dell B130 upgrade

Postby evasive » Mon Feb 23, 2015 6:07 am

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news: 400MHz B130's can only be upgraded with 400MHz FSB CPUs... I'll see if I can retrieve what exactly would be the "fastest"option with the most options.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37461
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands


Return to Recommendations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest