The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 6:05 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2002 5:14 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 6:13 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Maryland, USA
Does anyone know why Win XP doesn't detect my Maxtor 30G harddrive? I am using a EPMA Via Motherboard with a Via C3 processor. I installed the PCI card fine (red light on m/b indicates PCI card is in standby mode). To set up the hard drive, I used a Maxtor floppy. Maxtor detected a Maxtor Ultra ATA 133 PCI card was being used and allowed me to partition the hard drive.

However, when I try to load Win XP Pro, it is saying Win XP did not find any hard disk drives installed in my computer.

I will point out: 1) The bios is not detecting any hard drive is installed and 2)the serial bus controller, mass storage controller, and network controller all appear to be using IRQ 11 while the IDE controller is using IRQ 14, if this helps.

Any suggestions? My main goal is to boot Win XP with the hard driver partitioned as follows: Part 1=5004 G, FAT32, Part 2=14316 G, FAT32, and Part 3=10001 G, NTFS.

Thanks in advance!!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2002 1:42 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2002 1:28 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Chicago
Raquel,

First of all it is not usally a good thing if the drive is not detected by the BIOS. Please check the cable and jumper settings. You must use a 80 pin cable to get ATA133. It should have a blue end that connects to the mother board. On my Western Digital and most hard drives I have worked with if there is only one hard drive remove all the jumpers. If you have two try cable select and then Master/slave.

Update your BIOS or verify that your board supports ATA133. I am not familiar with your board. Even it only supports ATA100 that should not be a major problem.

If that does not work remove all your cards that are not necessary. That will resolve any IRQ or memory conflicts if you have them.

Hopefully at some point your BIOS will detect the drive.

Now, Windows XP probably will not detect the hard drive even if the bios does because XP does not have the ATA133 drivers. At one point durring the initial XP setup a message appears at the bottom that says something like "Press F6 now to load drivers". You press F6 and insert a floppy you downloaded from VIA with the latest drivers. XP will use them during setup.

Or you can do what I did to load XP which is in the BIOS I set my drive to ATA66. XP loaded, I updated all my VIA drivers and then I set the drive back to ATA100.

Good Luck.

_________________
ANTEC SX1040b case,ASUS A7V333,AMD Athlon XP 2200+ ,Thermaltake Volcano 9
512mb Corsair PC2100,120 GB WD w 8mb Cache,GAIDWARD Geforce4 TI4600,NEC Multisynch A500


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2002 1:50 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Phillipste, I am pretty sure he meant he is using an ATA PCI controller card with the drive....so the BIOS would never see the drive.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2002 2:18 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
:arrow: i redid a win2kpro os install, and i have the hard drives on a controller card- the os didn't load correctly (got a bsod/ stop error), so i noticed during the reinstall that it says (loosely) " pressf6 to install 3rd party drivers" so i pressed it, loaded the controller card driver, and proceeded to install the os. perhaps this will be helpful.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 9:17 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2002 1:28 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Chicago
Sorry I misunderstood.

Ignore what I said about the BIOS.

Do Press F6 during the XP setup and insert a floppy to manually load the drivers. Hopfully the Controller Card came with a driver disk.

_________________
ANTEC SX1040b case,ASUS A7V333,AMD Athlon XP 2200+ ,Thermaltake Volcano 9
512mb Corsair PC2100,120 GB WD w 8mb Cache,GAIDWARD Geforce4 TI4600,NEC Multisynch A500


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group