Problem with win98se install

Discussions, problem solving, and tips and trick for operating systems go here. Windows, Mac, and Linux are ok. If you want to fight or put down an OS go to The Hundred Year War Forum. It will not be tolerated here. Make sure to post what OS is being discussed in the title of your post.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Problem with win98se install

Postby Midhurst » Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:50 am

I have a problem I have not encountered before....PANIC!

I have installed Win98SE on to a new hdd on a Soltek mobo with a Athlon 650mhz. 384MB RAM. 40gb hdd.

Installed from directory on hdd. Copied the Win98 folder off the Windows CD to the folder on the hdd and installed from there, as I have done a thousand times before.

At the end of the install, when it reboots after setting up the Control Panel, etc. it gives an error message:

"Windows encountered an error accessing the system registery. Windows will restart and fix the registery"

Which it does and all seems okay, untill I try to install something else and it happens again and the app I have just installed is not installed because windows has taken it back to a registery before the install.

I have reformated the hdd a couple of times and the same thing always happens.

Any ideas...please :?
Midhurst
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: UK

Postby Johnny Mnemonic » Sat Oct 05, 2002 8:39 am

Windows 98 will only reinstall to the same location on computer. You need to remove the HD with WIN98SE on it and then install the OS off the CD.
0100101001001101
Image
Johnny Mnemonic
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 1:01 am
Location: McKinney, Tx

Postby Midhurst » Sat Oct 05, 2002 9:00 am

No, you're wrong there. I've always installed from the hdd.

Format your hdd, from the C: prompt make directory Win98, copy all files from Windows cd folder Win98 to the new WIN98 folder on the C: drive.

Run Setup from C:\Win98\setup.exe

I think it's the best way.
Midhurst
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: UK

Postby Midhurst » Sat Oct 05, 2002 9:10 am

I think I have found the problem...I think....

There were three memory modules in there: 2 x 126mb 133mhz and one rogue 64mb module with no discernable markings.....

I've whipped out the rogue module and all seems okay.... I hope...

I love these folk who tinker... ask them what they have done before it all went wrong and the answers always the same.... "Nothing!"

:roll:
Midhurst
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: UK

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sat Oct 05, 2002 11:31 am

I love these folk who tinker... ask them what they have done before it all went wrong and the answers always the same.... "Nothing!"


Of course. Its everyone elses problem that the system is broken.
Btw, just to speed up future installs....just do SETUP /IS /IW
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Midhurst » Sat Oct 05, 2002 1:52 pm

/IS = no scandisk but what is /IW ?
Midhurst
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: UK

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sat Oct 05, 2002 2:03 pm

Bypasses Microsoft EULA (End User License Agreement) licensing screens/dialog boxes.


There are a whole slew of them that would speed things up

/IM
Skips the memory check.

/ID
Skips the disk-space check.

/IS
Doesn't run ScanDisk.

/IQ
Skips the check for cross-linked files.

/IN
Runs Setup without the Network Setup module. Note: The /a and /n options are no longer valid. Use NETSETUP.EXE instead.

/ie
Bypasses the Startup Disk Wizard. The %windir%\Command\EBD folder and the Emergency Boot Disk are not created.

/ih
Skips the registry check.

/iv
Skips the display of billboards during an upgrade Setup within Windows.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Johnny Mnemonic » Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:00 pm

Ok, I'm curious now. Why would you want to install from your hard drive? Slow CD-Rom?
0100101001001101
Image
Johnny Mnemonic
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 1:01 am
Location: McKinney, Tx

Postby Midhurst » Sat Oct 05, 2002 11:17 pm

Well, the reason I do it is because it saves all those "Please insert Windows 98 disc" each time I need to add anything or check anything. The path to the install is always back to the win98 folder on the hdd.

(also, and don't tell anyone.... I use the same disc for all my machines in diiferent rooms and the cd is always in the wrong room :roll: )
Midhurst
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: UK

Postby Johnny Mnemonic » Mon Oct 07, 2002 5:00 am

Ok, that's a pretty good idea. If I had more than two computers in more than one room I would probably do that from now on...
0100101001001101
Image
Johnny Mnemonic
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 1:01 am
Location: McKinney, Tx


Return to Operating Systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests