The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:25 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:50 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 49
Location: UK
I have a problem I have not encountered before....PANIC!

I have installed Win98SE on to a new hdd on a Soltek mobo with a Athlon 650mhz. 384MB RAM. 40gb hdd.

Installed from directory on hdd. Copied the Win98 folder off the Windows CD to the folder on the hdd and installed from there, as I have done a thousand times before.

At the end of the install, when it reboots after setting up the Control Panel, etc. it gives an error message:

"Windows encountered an error accessing the system registery. Windows will restart and fix the registery"

Which it does and all seems okay, untill I try to install something else and it happens again and the app I have just installed is not installed because windows has taken it back to a registery before the install.

I have reformated the hdd a couple of times and the same thing always happens.

Any ideas...please :?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 8:39 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1903
Location: McKinney, Tx
Windows 98 will only reinstall to the same location on computer. You need to remove the HD with WIN98SE on it and then install the OS off the CD.

_________________
0100101001001101
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 9:00 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 49
Location: UK
No, you're wrong there. I've always installed from the hdd.

Format your hdd, from the C: prompt make directory Win98, copy all files from Windows cd folder Win98 to the new WIN98 folder on the C: drive.

Run Setup from C:\Win98\setup.exe

I think it's the best way.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 9:10 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 49
Location: UK
I think I have found the problem...I think....

There were three memory modules in there: 2 x 126mb 133mhz and one rogue 64mb module with no discernable markings.....

I've whipped out the rogue module and all seems okay.... I hope...

I love these folk who tinker... ask them what they have done before it all went wrong and the answers always the same.... "Nothing!"

:roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 11:31 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Quote:
I love these folk who tinker... ask them what they have done before it all went wrong and the answers always the same.... "Nothing!"


Of course. Its everyone elses problem that the system is broken.
Btw, just to speed up future installs....just do SETUP /IS /IW

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 1:52 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 49
Location: UK
/IS = no scandisk but what is /IW ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 2:03 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Bypasses Microsoft EULA (End User License Agreement) licensing screens/dialog boxes.


There are a whole slew of them that would speed things up

/IM
Skips the memory check.

/ID
Skips the disk-space check.

/IS
Doesn't run ScanDisk.

/IQ
Skips the check for cross-linked files.

/IN
Runs Setup without the Network Setup module. Note: The /a and /n options are no longer valid. Use NETSETUP.EXE instead.

/ie
Bypasses the Startup Disk Wizard. The %windir%\Command\EBD folder and the Emergency Boot Disk are not created.

/ih
Skips the registry check.

/iv
Skips the display of billboards during an upgrade Setup within Windows.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:00 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1903
Location: McKinney, Tx
Ok, I'm curious now. Why would you want to install from your hard drive? Slow CD-Rom?

_________________
0100101001001101
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 11:17 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 49
Location: UK
Well, the reason I do it is because it saves all those "Please insert Windows 98 disc" each time I need to add anything or check anything. The path to the install is always back to the win98 folder on the hdd.

(also, and don't tell anyone.... I use the same disc for all my machines in diiferent rooms and the cd is always in the wrong room :roll: )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2002 5:00 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1903
Location: McKinney, Tx
Ok, that's a pretty good idea. If I had more than two computers in more than one room I would probably do that from now on...

_________________
0100101001001101
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group