help!-how to do a screen shot?!?!?!?

Discussions, problem solving, and tips and trick for operating systems go here. Windows, Mac, and Linux are ok. If you want to fight or put down an OS go to The Hundred Year War Forum. It will not be tolerated here. Make sure to post what OS is being discussed in the title of your post.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

help!-how to do a screen shot?!?!?!?

Postby len444 » Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:42 pm

:arrow: :?: need to accomplish this, but don't know how- surfed the web- found software for sale. can it be done w/ win98se, and win2000pro w/o spending a cent?

i'll look further and stop back.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby rg560 » Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:52 pm

Press "print screen" key ( up top, to the right of F12 )

Open,Programs/ accessories /Paint/edit/paste

There ya go.
rg560
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:25 am

Postby len444 » Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:58 pm

thanks a lot- i will verify this in the test section.

i sent mobo cop emails of the referenced pages (file>send>page by e-mail)- images aren't showing on my end for whatever reason. appreciate your help!!!!!
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby len444 » Tue Sep 17, 2002 6:07 pm

next question is, how can i get that screen shot posted say on this message board- looking for properties- save as jpeg- is this where i need a web page to post it to, then use the properties to get it as an image?
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Hardware Junkie » Tue Sep 17, 2002 11:35 pm

Actually a more accurate way is ALT + Print Screen, to capture your working window and not your entire screen...

The goto Paste in Paint Brush...save it and upload it somewhere.
Then you just link to it.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Wyrm73 » Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:52 am

True, Alt + Print Scrn will copy the active window...unless there is no active window. Then it will copy the entire screen.
Wyrm73
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2001 1:01 am


Return to Operating Systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron