The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 2:11 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Windows XP Setup errors.
PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2002 4:03 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 7:29 am
Posts: 10
I had windows XP Pro installed on my last pc.

i just upgraded my motherboard to a A7V333 without RAID and my processor to an Athlon XP 1800. also i got 256MB DDR 2700 instead of my SDRAM


when i try to load my old windows install i get all sorts of blue screens and other errors.

i fugured this could be normal for a new setup... so i tried to install anew version. i am getting this stop error when it is on the Loading Windows part fo the setup (just after it has loaded all the drivers) '0x0000007E'

PLEASE help me. it says i should disablel caching, shadowing and things in the bios. i have flashed the bios to 1011 (latest version) and have tried to diable L1 and L2 caches but with them both diabled the pc wont start right and it still dosnt work with only the L2 cache disabled. i have taken off all my other cards and disabled USB in the bios but none of this works.

thank you in advance.

Steve


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2002 10:07 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1347
If I am reading you correctly, you changed the mobo, CPU, and RAM but are trying to plug in the hard drive from the old combination without re-installing Windows. This will not work. You will have to do a fresh install of Windows to make things work right. What you need to do is format the hard drive and start a new installation.

There is a way to change the mobo without reinstalling windows, but you have to delete the appropriate registry key before you shut down with the old mobo. If you have already started up with the new mobo, I don't think that even this will work. Might be worth a try though. The directions for this technique can be found here.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2002 11:00 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17135
Location: England
Just install XP over the top,should't have any problems. But if you get another blue screen with that error code your RAM might be incompatible with that mobo.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2002 2:28 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 7:29 am
Posts: 10
it was the ram. my old instllation works fine now.

sending ram back. cheers for the help guys :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group