The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:41 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:55 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:30 am
Posts: 24
hay was wondering if i clean install to a ssd, not the hdd type that had the old oem vista 32 bit will it take retail windows vista 64 bit. plus this is retail will my hp oem license work on this. i have had 2 motherboard upgrades, so this motherboard is tied to the oem license so far. cause i so badly want to upgrade to a ssd any answers? they are both home premium additions. just the original is 32 bit oem, the other is retail.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:28 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20860
Location: 07438
You can upgrade to a 64-bit OS type only if the CPU and motherboard are compatible to that version.
Specific motherboard drivers for a 64-bit OS are also needed.
But should be easy enough to clone your hard drive to an SSD.
If the BIOS has the AHCI feature, should be doable.
As to licensing, each OS issue has its own unique COA. A new COA and activation is a certainty.
Microsoft Corp.® registers each COA activated.
Once used, only if for reactivation of that original OS install can it be reused.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 12:39 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:30 am
Posts: 24
Well I gave my 32 bit code to a 64 bit os a try on a hdd and it took. So in terms it activated. Bought me a mishkin 480 gb ssd and gskill 8gb set so I can do tbis right. So glad it worked now I can play 64 bit games. If it won't work on ssd I will just clone the hdd to ssd it is already activated


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 6:11 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20860
Location: 07438
This applies generally to any OS version..
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... =windows-7
The OS install may have defaulted to 32-bit, if the CPU and motherboard chipsets/features are not compatible.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/946765

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group