The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 4:33 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:35 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
Bought a used Dell E4300 laptop without OS, the blank Hitachi Z5K500-250 sata drive was included. I formatted the drive on another PC in Windows and then via a DOS recovery program from a Toshiba laptop.

Each time the Vista Business disc gets to the screen asking where I want Windows to load...no hard drive is visible. I have the option of loading drivers...but have no idea where to get the driver or if it is on the Vista Business install disc somewhere?

The hard drive is recognized in "setup" but not during the Vista Business install process...any ideas ?

Thanks

Terrible picture link:

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a383/ ... taload.jpg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 6:09 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
Looks like the Parted Magic partitioning tool did the trick (good to go now)...Vista Business is loading right now.

The Microsoft app "Computer Management" was a pain in the rear and just couldn't get it done..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 2:29 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
gparted? Please let us (and any other Dell E4300 laptop owner) know. Thanks in advance.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:21 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20860
Location: 07438
Current BIOS versions are more compatible to each other, unlike in years past. But still best to do a 'resident' partitioning process.
Hope the install was successful. Keep us posted.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:39 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
Ok..the drive is now recognized and loads Vista Business but on the final install boot..I get a message:

Windows Setup could not configure Windows on this computer’s hardware

Tried it 2X ..same message. My Vista Business is 32bit...now going to try Windows 7 (64 bit) to see what happens. Don't have the Windows 7 license just want to see if the 64bit will make a difference.

The laptop has the latest BIOS release.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:47 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17135
Location: England
Does the laptop have an OS sticker on the base?

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:52 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
[quote="Mr T"]Does the laptop have an OS sticker on the base?[/quote]

Yes...but it's for Vista Business, I have the 32 bit version Dell Vista Business OS DVD.

Just tried to install Windows 7 (64 bit) that I downloaded from the Microsoft web site last year...it must be missing files. So I don't have a 64 bit operating system to try.


So I'm back to:

"Windows Setup could not configure Windows on this computer’s hardware"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:57 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
Just found this link and will give it a try:

http://en.community.dell.com/support-fo ... 42746.aspx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:03 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20860
Location: 07438
The unit may not be compliant for 64-bit OS versions.
Possibly a BIOS update, or minimal 1 GB of system memory will be needed.
Did find a Dell Driver Link Page that may be of help.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:15 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
[quote="Karlsweldt"]The unit may not be compliant for 64-bit OS versions.
Possibly a BIOS update, or minimal 1 GB of system memory will be needed.
Did find a [url=http://downloads-us.dell.com/Pages/Drivers/latitude-e4300.html]Dell Driver Link Page[/url] that may be of help.[/quote]


I had an earlier post asking if my E4300 could run 32 or 64 bit with the spec sheet link attached...I understand that this unit can run either. But since I'm legal with Vista Business 32 bit... will attempt to load the pre-OS RAID driver...right now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group