The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:20 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 2:46 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
check the boot order and make absolutely sure the harddisk is listed as 1st option, no opticals, network, add-in cards, usb sticks, external drives whatever. better yet, try power down the system, disconnect all the optical drives and power on to see if you still have this behaviour

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 7:28 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Was the replacement hard drive identical to the old one, or has a higher capacity? And what is the BIOS date of the system?
A BIOS should properly report the statistics of a hard drive, but if outside its limits, may fail to access it. The primary partition must be within the BIOS limits. It is on the primary drive header, correct?
Do as evasive suggested and let us know.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:51 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
in the root of the c: drive (besides regular folders), what do you see? you may have to show hidden and system files to see what I'm talking about (as well as show extensions, do both these through folder options, tools-folder options-view). you should see some files that have .bat, .ini, and .com for extensions, and you should have one that is just plain "ntldr". just trying to find what your missing.
also if you right click "my computer", properties, advanced tab, "startup and recovery" section at the bottom, settings button... what's it say when you open the "edit" notepad there?

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: No Communication
PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 4:25 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
I not only disconnected the optical drives. I used a different hhd 500GB WD I knew to be good. Formatted a section and tried installed windows with the same results so that should eliminate the hhd as the problem.

There doesn't seem to be any communication between the hhd and the mobo. Not hearing any spinning at all.

The hard drive I got as a replacement is the same size as the original. 80GB ... the BIOS revision date was 3.23 07/16/2003. V 6.0 Core version.

When .... and if I can get it back into windows I will check it out bdub. :-|

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2014 7:53 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Have you done a voltage check on the PSU output to the system? Use a digital type multimeter, use one black lead as common and probe the ATX power plug back. All voltages should be within +/- 1% ideally, up to 2% error is acceptable. The -12 volt source can be off by up to 1.5 volts, and still be good. But the +12 volts must be very close to that level, or there will be insufficient power to servo motors and other devices for proper operation.
The sound from modern drives is very faint, but still should be audible. Use a short length of tubing from your ear to the drive for improving the detection. If no indication of spin-up and warm-up sounds, then try a different power lead set. And if the +12 volts is lower than around 11.5 volts, suspect the PSU as weak or failing.
As to reading the hard drive directory, you can do so in the command-prompt window.. use the command dir C:\ /a /s /p which will show all files, directories and sub-directories, and pause for each page.
When done, just type exit To close the box.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2014 1:16 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
I thought you could get into windows with the recovery cd in?

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Wipe the disk
PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2014 2:26 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
Karl ... I switch out P/S a 300W for the 250W both acted the same and I am sure the 300W P/S is in good condition.

bdub ... I wipe the disk and was going to attempt another install before I used a known working hhd. I figure since the mobo is most likely not communicating with the hhd, a new mobo must be purchase and the hhd would have to be formatted for the new board. I figure it would not be a good thing to depend on the recovery disk to make contact. There is no guarantee it will last. If you think it is worth it I will install it again. :-|

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:29 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
That 300 watt PSU may still not have enough output current. At least a 450 watt is recommended. Maybe it did work well before, with a lesser PSU. But for testing, use a more robust PSU to eliminate that as a cause.
Any time you take a hard drive from one system and try in another, there may be BIOS differences that prevent access. The only sure condition is when a drive is formatted in the system it will be used on. If the other system is 99.9% identical, then likely no problems. If an OS detects major differences in chipsets or features, it will go belly-up. You may get repeated BSOD "stop" errors, but may also get 'nothing'.
A BIOS date of 07/16/2003 should have no problems with an 80 GB drive.. but try a partition setup with 2 x 40 GB to see if you have success. If the cylinder/head/sector count is identical to the old drive, it should be accepted otherwise.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 8:13 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
I'll give it a shot. Maybe if I can get back to the point where it will work with the recovery disk, perhaps it will run that way and last a bit longer.

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:59 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
One critical file for Windows is the boot.ini file. With only one OS installed, a typical file should be similar to this notation..
Quote:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn

You can manually edit this file, by going to the Control Panel, then System, and choose Advanced. There you will find "Startup and Recovery" with a Settings tab.
But make a backup of the file, before any tinkering with it!!
During the OS install, this file is created (along with the ntldr file) to convert the BASIC mode of operation to the needed platform for Windows or other OS types. The MBR notes its location for access. If improperly parsed, then possibly no OS initiation.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group