The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:25 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:12 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
I've been looking around for something that will allow me to get one display on two monitors. I was able to do it easy in XP because of the Nvidia driver, but it will not work in 7. I have the Gigabyte GTX 280 video card. I am trying to find a third party software that will allow me to have the one display on the two monitors ... anyone know if anything like this exist? :(

Leave it to M$ not to have a way to configure the monitors with a horizontal span :x :twisted:

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:44 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
You actually need a dual GPU video card to display different hi-res images. With a single GPU, you can do a 'split-screen' setup with two different images, but only in a static form, or with minimal activity. To get decent frame speed and image quality, only a dual GPU video card is the choice. Your version may not have that capacity. Going SLI may provide desired results. Windows does have the capacity to control two different video streams, but not a "resident" (built-in) feature. That is provided by the video card software.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 6:00 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
I have a dual video card ... and XP can give me one big display but Win 7 can't because there is no software that I know of that will do what the Nvidia software in XP can do which is give me one big picture with two monitors. I don't want a split screen with two different images ... I want the horizontal span feature ... why can't I get it with Win 7? :twisted:

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:24 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17148
Location: England
Install the nVidia video driver, it gives you more features than the 'generic' one that win 7 installs automatically... (ie control panel)...

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: I did install nvidia
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:05 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
Hi Mr T ... well sir ... I did install the lasted nvidia driver and it is just about the same as the Win 7 display properties. Nothing to give me a horizontal span like in XP. It just doesn't make any sense for nvidia to have the function in XP but not 7.

A third party software that can do the horizontal span seems to be the only solution, but so far ... I haven't been able to find anything that will work. :twisted:

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:41 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
This has been an issue ever since Microsoft moved to the "new WDM" line of drivers. So far, I haven't seen anything to correct this so the solution is to stay with XP or ditch windows alltogether...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xinerama

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group