The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:08 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:30 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 7:10 am
Posts: 2
64 bit and 32 bit WIN7 installer hangs when the blue "desktop" comes up. Nothing after that. XP-MCE is currently running fine for many years. Have tried removing all cards, etc.
Is there a minimum BIOS level for WIN7?
Intel Pentium D 840 3.2GHz , 2GB DDR (maxed out)

If this will never work I'll be looking for reccomendations for a reasonably priced board.
Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:13 pm 
I have run win 7 32 bit on two different socket 478 boards. Make sure your BIOS is current.

You may find this helpful.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/d ... 97c146af15


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:48 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
i remember tell of the d840 being quite an overclocker. do you have it running at stock settings? if not, try backing it down.

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 12:19 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
No reason why it shouldn't run Windows 7. Its a 64bit processor as well.

We've just finished upgrading a bunch of scrap Pentium 4 workstations with Windows 7, 1.5-2GB RAM minimum. And they all worked fine.
Could be a built in driver problem.

One thing you could try is switching SATA Emulation from AHCI to IDE, but that usually only causes problems during installation, not when its finished.

Could try booting into SafeMode and allowing the drivers to finish that way.

There is a 2009/02/13 beta bios update but I would only do it as a last resort.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group