are we able to load both Win 7 in 32 bits and 64 bits system

Discussions, problem solving, and tips and trick for operating systems go here. Windows, Mac, and Linux are ok. If you want to fight or put down an OS go to The Hundred Year War Forum. It will not be tolerated here. Make sure to post what OS is being discussed in the title of your post.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

are we able to load both Win 7 in 32 bits and 64 bits system

Postby jgy2001 » Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:36 pm

Can I use same Intel CPU & motherboard systems and able to load both Win 7 in 32 bits and 64 bit systems?

For example,
i3-530 in Intel motherboard DG41GQ (LGA775 with DDR2 800) systems
i5-650 in Intel motherboard DH55HC (LGA1156 with DDR3 1333) systems

In our shop, we wish to buy the same set of CPU+motherboard for use in our systems. Can we load some systems in Win 7 32 bits and some systems in Win 7 64 bits, without changes to the basic CPU+motherboard combination?

Thank you.
jgy2001
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:58 pm

Postby fussnfeathers » Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:54 pm

Yes. All current processors are 64-bit capable. Either OS will work fine on any new-ish setup. Watch your RAM on the systems you want x64 on, generally you'll want more than on the 32 bit systems.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Postby jgy2001 » Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:30 am

OK, thank you. You mean we can build these systems using either DDR2 800 and DDR3 1333 with 2GB or 4GB will work with both 32 bits and 64 bits Win 7?

3-530 in Intel motherboard DG41GQ (LGA775 with DDR2 800) systems
i5-650 in Intel motherboard DH55HC (LGA1156 with DDR3 1333)

what do you mean we want more RAM on 32 bit systems? how do we watch our RAM?
what do you mean we want "X64 on"?
jgy2001
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:58 pm

Postby evasive » Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:31 am

translation:

32bit is called x86 architecture
64bit is called x64 architecture

on 64bit windows more ram than on 32bit windows

yes you will be fine with 2GB for 32bit and 4GB for 64bit
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby jgy2001 » Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:50 pm

thanks.

Do you mean I can load some units with 32 bits and another units with 64 bits, and the hardware are basically can be the same?

I tried to boot the Win 7 64bit bootable disc in a Intel DP965LT motherboard with Intel Celeron D 3.06GHz Core 2 Processor 347 (LGA775) with 4GB DDR2. But the disc will not load. Is the disc bad or this system cannot use for 64 bits?
jgy2001
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:58 pm

Postby fussnfeathers » Wed Jun 30, 2010 5:28 pm

Probably. Make sure ou have the BIOS set to boot from CD first.

I missed something last night. You CANNOT use an i3 in an LGA775 board, it's an LGA1156 processor, same as the i5 you're looking at. You need the same socket motherboard for both. LGA1156 motherboards also do NOT support DDR2. DDR3 only, again, same as the i5. LGA775 motherboards are for the old generation Core2 processors, not the new models. Make sure you change that in your plans, or you'll have half your systems with parts that can't fit together.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Postby jgy2001 » Wed Jun 30, 2010 10:12 pm

Understand, I think we are pretty much going with the LGA1156 socket motherboard. Some system use i3 and some use i5.

Are you saying I have to set the BIOS to either 32 bits or 64 bits system?

So, it will not as simple as swapping the installed hard drive and we can make systems from 32 bits to 64 bits quickly. Or, swap another hard drive and we can make 64 bits system into 32 bits.

We have hardware returned from offices (say, somebody leave his assignment) and we can quickly make this same system ready for other users. (different department has different 32 or 64 bits requirements - mostly due to their applications.
jgy2001
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:58 pm

Postby evasive » Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:14 am

So, it will not as simple as swapping the installed hard drive and we can make systems from 32 bits to 64 bits quickly. Or, swap another hard drive and we can make 64 bits system into 32 bits.


Then and only then if you are using the same motherboard for both installations. Even so you may have to reactivate the install when swapping the disk into another system or use sysprep'ed installs.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby fussnfeathers » Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:24 am

The best thing to do is test your required programs on Windows 7 64 bit. There's a good chance you won't need a 32 bit OS at all. If the program won't install, then try 32 bit. Sometimes, but very rarely, and old, proprietary piece of software just won't run on Windows 7 at all, with either version. If that happens, you'll have to stick with your old OS until you can get updated software.

You don't change a thing in the BIOS to switch from 32 bit to 64 bit. That's native to the processor, it will do both without any configuration.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Postby jgy2001 » Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:52 am

We wish to make the shop hardware support simple with one type of motherboard, say, the Intel DH55TC (LGA1156 microATX). Some with 2GB DDR3 1066, some with 4GB DDR3 1333.

So, you are saying we can swap harddrives with pre-install/preload Win 7 in either 32 bits or 64 bits systems, and the system is ready to go?

We have Win 7 32 bits bootable discs and Win 7 64 bits bootable discs. At the installation process, is there any simple test we can run to tell if this motherboard hardware can be installed with Win 7 64 bits?
jgy2001
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:58 pm

Next

Return to Operating Systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests