Anytime upgrade?

Discussions, problem solving, and tips and trick for operating systems go here. Windows, Mac, and Linux are ok. If you want to fight or put down an OS go to The Hundred Year War Forum. It will not be tolerated here. Make sure to post what OS is being discussed in the title of your post.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Anytime upgrade?

Postby asassin' » Sun May 02, 2010 2:48 am

I'd like to go from 7 Home 64 to Pro 32. Have anytime license to Pro and Ultimate upgade discs, but will travel?
asassin'
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 12:01 am

Postby evasive » Sun May 02, 2010 4:43 am

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... -questions

Can I upgrade both 32-bit versions and 64-bit versions of Windows 7 with Windows Anytime Upgrade?

Yes, you can use Windows Anytime Upgrade to upgrade a 32-bit version to a 32-bit version or from a 64-bit version to a 64-bit version of Windows 7. However, Windows Anytime Upgrade can't upgrade a 32-bit version to a 64-bit version of Windows 7 or a 64-bit version to a 32-bit version of Windows 7.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby thomas_w_bowman » Wed May 05, 2010 8:15 am

Image
Better living thru technology...
"Open the Pod Bay Doors, HAL..."
Join Folding team #: 33258
thomas_w_bowman
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2884
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2003 2:59 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Postby fussnfeathers » Wed May 05, 2010 1:15 pm

:lol: ^^^

What's the reason for wanting to go from a 64 bit OS to a 32 bit? Assuming you have Home Premium, there's really no point to going with Pro or Ultimate, unless you happen to be in a corporate situation. Otherwise, you're not upgrading, you're downgrading.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Postby AmEv » Thu May 06, 2010 6:52 am

I think you all know my reply....

:lol:
I'm gonna get my new hardware. And my worklog here.
AmEv
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:53 pm
Location: Wanting to be at these forums, but not as active as they

Postby evasive » Thu May 06, 2010 7:03 am

AmEv wrote:I think you all know my reply....

:lol:


that bazooka may come in handy one day :twisted:
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby fussnfeathers » Thu May 06, 2010 10:45 am

bazooka proof underpants. PDT_Armataz_01_11
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Postby AmEv » Thu May 06, 2010 6:54 pm

:? :(
I'm gonna get my new hardware. And my worklog here.
AmEv
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:53 pm
Location: Wanting to be at these forums, but not as active as they

Postby asassin' » Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:35 am

Bought a piece of software that wants 2GB RAM to run 32b and 4 to run 64. My laptop's a little lame with video coming out of its 4GB max, so I figured it's a sidegrade. Another option is Vista pro, definitely a downgrade, but I've plenty of licenses for that.
asassin'
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 12:01 am


Return to Operating Systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest