The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:47 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BIOS for HP Pavilion
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2002 10:43 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2002 10:30 am
Posts: 38
Location: Fayetteville, NC
I need a BIOS for the HP Pavilion Xt983.
I have 512mb of PC133 SDRAM in it.
In it now is the Phoenix BIOS 4.0 Release 6.0.
It is a Athlon Thunderbird 1.4ghz.
Does anybody know if there is a BIOS update for it.
I have already tried HP. They of coarse were no help.
I have no clue as to what the motherboard is either seeing the Phoenix BIOS ID Strings cannot be used as motherboard ID's.
If you want more of my specs click on the link.
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/personal_c ... tml#P7_160

Thanks for all of your help.
8)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2002 8:07 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 14276
Location: L-1 Bridge
Welcome to the Mother Board!

There are no current BIOS updates that I can see. If you could describe the board and any writing on it, we might be able to pin down what model mobo it is. 8)

_________________
The Gift of Healing
Conscious Energy Meditation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2002 4:34 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2002 10:30 am
Posts: 38
Location: Fayetteville, NC
I found out from HP that it is a Santa Fe mobo with a Via KL 133 Chipset. It has two DIMM slots, four PCI slots, no ISA slots, a S3 Savage4 with 32mb of shared RAM, a built in AC97 Sound Card, a built in Realtek RTL8139 NIC, and a chip (not sure what it is) that says Via VT82C86B. It has 3 temperature sensors on it also.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2002 5:40 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
May or may not work, proceed at your own risk.

http://www.e4all.info/motherboards/santafe.htm

Image

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2002 2:03 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2002 10:30 am
Posts: 38
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Thanks. I found something at www.phoenix.com and it says that PhoenixBIOS 4.0 Release 6.1 is available. I want to know how I can download it. Does anyobody know if it will work? If so where I can download it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2002 4:54 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 9:07 am
Posts: 9896
Location: gold country
Why do you need a bios update? If HP doesn't list an update then there isn't one yet. If your puter is working, don't update. The HP bios are notorious for trouble after flashing. I have flashed my bios and they were ok, but I know a few ppl who have done it and had to go back to the original bios due to problems. Same goes for the driver upgrades from HP......LOTS of trouble with those personally. If it ain't broke, don't fix it.

_________________
Image

depression is just anger without the enthusiasm
anger is just danger without the "d"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2002 12:13 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2002 10:30 am
Posts: 38
Location: Fayetteville, NC
I need a BIOS update because from previous experience when I flashed my BIOS to upgrade it, it put all of the settings in it. Which allowed me to overclock my comp. 8)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2002 12:52 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
TriGem boards are already a pain to keep stable at the rated speeds. overclocking one... <chuckle>

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2002 3:41 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2002 10:30 am
Posts: 38
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Planning to get a new case and mobo soon!!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2002 8:11 pm 
I put in an new ADM k6 550 CPU into my HP Pavilion 6350,but I cant get the current BIOS to recognize the faster speed.
I have looked into the official HP site and they still only have the Old PhoenixBIOS 4.0 Release 6.0.F . I was wondering if anyone knew of a way to tweak this.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group