Any need to change Bios on KT7 socket A

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Any need to change Bios on KT7 socket A

Postby snakebite66 » Sat Aug 31, 2002 1:23 am

Re posting on this forum

I run a Abit KT7 socket A motherboard, it is about 2 and a bit years old.

I run the GF2 card and will soon be upgrading to GF4, computer runs fine no problems.

Do I need to upgrade the Bios on the board, does it matter, is there even an upgrade?

just wondering, so I might add to my knowledge, and maybe save a lot of trouble.

Thanks!
"Take counsel in wine, but resolve afterwards in water."
Benjamin Franklin (1706-1790)
snakebite66
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2098
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 5:18 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Postby Denniss » Sat Aug 31, 2002 8:12 am

http://fae.abit.com.tw/eng/download/bios/kt7.htm
Look at the fixes and decide for yourself !
Remember : If it ain't broke don't fix it !!
Denniss
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1577
Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 12:01 am
Location: Around Hannover - Germany

Bios

Postby snakebite66 » Sun Sep 01, 2002 11:59 am

Thanks for that

I am going to put in the GF4Ti4200 card and wondered if I needed to change anything to the board, I have heard that this board has problems supporting the AGP 4x.

Anyway I will only fix it if there is a problem, I am a great believer in this philosophy,

Many thanks
"Take counsel in wine, but resolve afterwards in water."
Benjamin Franklin (1706-1790)
snakebite66
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2098
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 5:18 pm
Location: West Midlands UK


Return to BIOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests