No video. Could it be in the BIOS?

Moderator: The Mod Squad

No video. Could it be in the BIOS?

Postby caper » Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:28 pm

Hi. Not sure I'm in the right forum or not but here goes. I have a PC Chips Mb- M955g which worked fine, then I changed the HD and reset the Bios. Now it seems to boot up fine except there is no display. I've checked everything several times and it all seems OK other than the video. I've tried several VGA cards instead of the built in, no help.
Checked the PC chips site re bios and found they mention a problem with the VGA after bios clearing.
If that's the problem, how do I update the Bios on a board with NO Display?
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Kevin :?
caper
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Nova Scotia

Postby evasive » Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:33 pm

ummm you tried the onboard video after you placed back a memory module in the first slot that you removed from there to disable onboard? Just a wild guess, this.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby caper » Sun Dec 13, 2009 9:19 pm

I have to confess, I'm not sure what you're telling me.
Kevin
caper
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Nova Scotia

Postby evasive » Sun Dec 13, 2009 9:23 pm

Can you put a link to the info about the VGA clearing problem?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby caper » Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:04 am

I have no idea what you're talking about. I'll try to be clearer. When I turn on the machine it all appears to boot up BUT there is no video. The HD runs the keyboard lights blink on and off again But there is NO video and thus no way to control it. The board has a built in VGA which doesn't work now so I've put in a PCI video card but it doesn't work either. I don't have any link to a VGA clearing problem. The suggestion that it might be in the BIOS came from the PC chips site in the Bios update list.
Y appreciate your attempts to help.
Kevin :?
caper
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Nova Scotia

Postby evasive » Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:42 am

The board has a built in VGA which doesn't work now so I've put in a PCI video card but it doesn't work either.

that bit of info I missed.

how did you reset the bios?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby caper » Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:30 pm

I didn't reset the BIOS I just cleared it with the jumpers.
Kevin
caper
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Nova Scotia

Postby caper » Thu Dec 17, 2009 11:00 am

Did you give up on me because my question is (1) Too stupid :( . (2) you cant find an answer :? . or (3) You're studying the problem 8) ? I'm a big boy, if I killed the board I'll get over it. :o
Kevin :D
caper
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Nova Scotia

Postby evasive » Thu Dec 17, 2009 1:37 pm

3.

I have an assignment for you. Read and execute the sticky posting about troubleshooting new (re)builds that can be found in the tech support forum.

This way we can find out if you connected something the wrong way, forgot to put the cmos clear jumper back in the normal position or you have indeed fried something (the board, the cpu, memory or harddisk)....
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby fussnfeathers » Thu Dec 17, 2009 2:42 pm

caper wrote:I didn't reset the BIOS I just cleared it with the jumpers.
Kevin


Clearing the CMOS resets the BIOS........... :wink:
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Next

Return to BIOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest