Need Help on Bios update

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Need Help on Bios update

Postby gesa » Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:17 pm

hi

i currently have spare 3GHZ Intel CPU with 1mb cache and 800 FSB. My current motherboard bios level is P08, if i updated to p13 level will it work in my Intel Desktop Board D865GLC ( last 3 numbers of board revision is 404)

its the cpu listed here http://www.intel.com/support/motherboar ... 026965.htm

Pls advise
gesa
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:00 am

Postby fussnfeathers » Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Yep, it'll work with the latest BIOS.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Postby evasive » Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:10 pm

Hang on, what model do you have?

C27498-406 or later
C27499-406 or later
C27500-406 or later
C28903-405 or later
C28906-405 or later
C28909-406 or later
C32156-405 or later
C31110-404 or later.


only if you have the C31110-404, if it's one of the others, bad luck, it won't work. Told this before.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby gesa » Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:13 pm

evasive wrote:Hang on, what model do you have?

C27498-406 or later
C27499-406 or later
C27500-406 or later
C28903-405 or later
C28906-405 or later
C28909-406 or later
C32156-405 or later
C31110-404 or later.


only if you have the C31110-404, if it's one of the others, bad luck, it won't work. Told this before.


i have C28906-404, even with this number, if i update bios to p13 will this 3ghz 1mb 800ghz fsb still work?
gesa
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:00 am

bios update

Postby gesa » Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:16 pm

i fear if i go to update the bios from intel website, my computer may get corrupted if mistake made and so is there any safer way to update bios?

Also, what would be the benefits of updating bios from P08 to P13 ?
Last edited by gesa on Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.
gesa
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:00 am

board number

Postby gesa » Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:33 pm

i have C28906-404, even with this number, if i update bios to p13 will this 3ghz 1mb 800ghz fsb still work?
gesa
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:00 am

Re: board number

Postby evasive » Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:54 am

gesa wrote:i have C28906-404, even with this number, if i update bios to p13 will this 3ghz 1mb 800ghz fsb still work?


it is not "C28906-405 or later" so no, whatever bios you flash, it will not work. the hardware cannot handle the processor.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: board number

Postby fussnfeathers » Thu Sep 24, 2009 4:23 am

evasive wrote:
gesa wrote:i have C28906-404, even with this number, if i update bios to p13 will this 3ghz 1mb 800ghz fsb still work?


it is not "C28906-405 or later" so no, whatever bios you flash, it will not work. the hardware cannot handle the processor.


Right, I missed that bit.......happens when I post at stupid hours of the morning. :oops:

Your motherboard can't supply the power needed to run a Prescott, even with a BIOS update, the hardware just isn't there.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

prescot?

Postby gesa » Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:09 am

so does this mean my motherboard cannot run any presscot processor, or are you only refering to the 3ghz with 1mb cache and 800fsb ?
gesa
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:00 am

Re: prescot?

Postby fussnfeathers » Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:22 am

gesa wrote:so does this mean my motherboard cannot run any presscot processor, or are you only refering to the 3ghz with 1mb cache and 800fsb ?


Correct, your motherboard will not support the Prescott core, only Northwood.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you


Return to BIOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests