Vegas mobo?

The place to post if you are having trouble identifying your motherboard.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Post Reply
missouri
Initiate
Initiate
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon May 13, 2002 10:50 pm

Vegas mobo?

Post by missouri »

Anyone know where I can find specs for one of these.....
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 14303
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Vegas mobo?

Post by Toby B. »

missouri wrote:Anyone know where I can find specs for one of these.....
Can you provide some more details about the board in question???

chipset:
form factor: (AT, Baby AT, etc.)
Processor type: (slot/socket)

Any writing on the board itself (including stickers).

Toby
missouri
Initiate
Initiate
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon May 13, 2002 10:50 pm

Post by missouri »

Its in a HP brio 7100 .....p2 333mhz........
.....slot 1 ......only writing on it is
pwa:Vegas mother bd......p/n 316695200001-R01
oh yeah....intel chipset.......2 pci slots......1 ISA.......
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37617
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

wouldn't surprise me if it's made by trigem. Most likely your only source of info is going to be HP...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
missouri
Initiate
Initiate
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon May 13, 2002 10:50 pm

Post by missouri »

Thanks for the help guys...got what I needed to know w/o HP....
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37617
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

If you mean you've found out what board it is, we'd love to have that info too (link to the page)...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 14303
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Post by Toby B. »

missouri wrote:Thanks for the help guys...got what I needed to know w/o HP....
You mean to tell me that HP was actually helpful in your quest for info about this motherboard??? :P 8O
If you mean you've found out what board it is, we'd love to have that info too (link to the page)...
Evasive, I highly doubt that HP would provide a motherboard maker for their machine(s)....If that did happen - it would be a first (or at least the first time I have heard it being done.)

Toby
missouri
Initiate
Initiate
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon May 13, 2002 10:50 pm

Post by missouri »

:D
Thanks for the help guys...got what I needed to know w/o (without)HP....
Last time I went to HP support they told me I couldn't upgrade my processor(p3 500 mhz), then tried to sell me a P3 500 mhz. slot 1 for $1200 or a coppermine for $2400, this was after charging me $30 to talk to me even though I had 2 Pavilions and a Brio, one was 2yrs. old, w/ one a little over a year..... would not give any info on motherboard ( had to search the net, Asus even acted like it was top secret)....I got a P3 850mhz for about $170 or so added memory and another case fan and it works like a charm.......sooooooo, I don't even bother w/ HP anymore....
If you mean you've found out what board it is, we'd love to have that info too (link to the page)...
Evasive, I still have the p3 500 mhz cpu, was checking to see if I could put it in this pc (p2 333mhz).....I looked up the chipset and cpu for the info at intel.....never found the mobo.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37617
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

It is a 440BX chipset and I found a drawing of the Brio 71xx series motherboard.

Image
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37617
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Vegas mobo?

Post by evasive »

the 316695200001 makes this a MiTAC board.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply