Compaq Motherboard ID?

The place to post if you are having trouble identifying your motherboard.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Compaq Motherboard ID?

Postby Karloff4568 » Fri May 17, 2002 10:33 pm

I am trying to find out the maker of my compaq motherboard. The spec's that I have are:
Presario 5420US
VIA chipset? no idea which one
Has a Athlon 1700 XP cpu
Has a S3 Savage video onboard
SoundMax onboard
Has UWAVE on the board, and I've heard FIC OEM's them for some compaq's but I have no idea which FIC it may be. Any help would be appreiated on which board it is.
TIA :?: :?:
Karloff4568
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 11:53 am

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri May 17, 2002 10:43 pm

I'll double check this tommorrow at work. The P4 versions of the 5400 series computers use Intel motherboards, but I have not looked at the AMD versions.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Karloff4568 » Fri May 17, 2002 10:59 pm

Many Thanks Hardware Junkie
Karloff4568
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 11:53 am

Basic outline

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sat May 18, 2002 1:04 pm

Here is the basic outline of the board you have.
Image

I am going to try to match it up to a retail board, but most with a front panel connector do not make it to retail sale.
This could be another OEM FIC that did not make it to the product line.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby evasive » Sat May 18, 2002 1:44 pm

We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sat May 18, 2002 2:02 pm

You beat me to the post Evasive. Good work. 8)

I guess me opening up the 5420US we had in the lab and drawing it really quickly on paper, and then making an image in paint was not a complete waste of time :P
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Karloff4568 » Sat May 18, 2002 3:18 pm

Thanks to both of you. The number my board has on it is
KU31B21575, but the layout looks right. Thanks again. :lol:
Karloff4568
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 11:53 am

Postby Karloff4568 » Sat May 18, 2002 3:44 pm

I downloaded the manual for the AZ31. I know the board could be tweaked for Compaq by the OEM, but could this include adding the onboard S3 Savage video? and bumping the FSB up to the XP 1700?
Sorry to be a pain.
Karloff4568
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 11:53 am

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sat May 18, 2002 3:54 pm

Its actually "Savage4 AGP Graphics with 8 MB Dynamically allocated as video memory" and yes it could have been changed to accomidate the needs of Compaq. The onboard sound may also not be the Soundmax controller, it could be replaced with another chip, such as AC '97.

I have also seen cases where the opposite is true. A Board that supports Athlon XPs through FIC, may not through Compaq. A BIOS update might fix it, but there are no guarentees.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Karloff4568 » Sat May 18, 2002 4:04 pm

It does have the SoundMax, and the BIOS allows 32 meg to be allocated to the Savage video. I was mostly looking for the actual board to check as to whether it would support a Hard drive bigger than 80 GB. I emailed Compaq to find out about it and what chipset it used and I was told it simply had a VIA chipset, no specific model, and that I would have to inquire at a Compaq service center to find out about the HD. I really have no specific problems with it, but I did want to know. Thanks for all your help! :D
Karloff4568
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 11:53 am

Next

Return to Motherboard Identification Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron