Please Help Identify Motherboard

The place to post if you are having trouble identifying your motherboard.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby Drenkhahn » Fri Jun 07, 2002 6:09 am

And do you advise rearranging the wires from the case plug to fit the orientation for the board connection? Right now the way it looks is its not gonna work it I leave the way it is.

I can connect it, but there will be 6 or 8 pins hanging off where the harness stops (since it only has 16 pins and the connector on the board has 22;per the manual)

I'd have to go home and compare the manual to the pins/wires.
Drenkhahn
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 4:20 pm

Postby Aussie » Fri Jun 07, 2002 6:16 am

And do you advise rearranging the wires from the case plug to fit the orientation for the board connection?


Well, if you want the LED's and case switches to work you'll have to rearrange the wires to suit the board won't you?

Does your case have a single plug connector for the front panel connector?

Sounds like it may be an OEM case if it does.


Aussie
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King
Aussie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 10244
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia

Postby Drenkhahn » Fri Jun 07, 2002 6:27 am

Yes, its a single 16 pin harness from a Large ATX (probably OEM since I bought the ENTIRE computer from gateway) ONE Harness.
Drenkhahn
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 4:20 pm

Postby Aussie » Fri Jun 07, 2002 7:10 am

A Gateway case with a Compaq board being fitted, oh boy what fun. :lol:

Here's the pinout for your 16 pin case connector.

Image

You'll have to cross reference this with the FIC manual assuming that the Compaq board is identical to the FIC AZ31 in the area of front panel connectors.


Aussie
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King
Aussie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 10244
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia

Postby Drenkhahn » Fri Jun 07, 2002 7:37 am

So, are you saying if I bought a newer case that I can fix this? I mean, the way it is now lloks pretty grim. I've never had to rewire a harness, PLUS the dammed harness has a pin blocked out so I cant just rewire it and plug it in-
Drenkhahn
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 4:20 pm

Postby Aussie » Fri Jun 07, 2002 7:42 am

So, are you saying if I bought a newer case that I can fix this?


That certainly would be the best solution to the problem, the AZ31 is a micro ATX board so you wouldn't need an expensive case just a mini tower or small mid tower ATX case would do the trick.


Aussie
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King
Aussie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 10244
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia

Postby Drenkhahn » Fri Jun 07, 2002 11:40 am

That hardly seems practical for a lousy 6 wires worth of connection.

Are you sure there isnt an easier way? Maybe redo the inside wiring of the harness, or breaking the harness and hardwiring the pins? What would YOU do?

And do all Mobo's and cases use a 22 pin connector nowadays?
Drenkhahn
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 4:20 pm

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri Jun 07, 2002 12:44 pm

You can rewire the case quite easily. But you will have to get a whole bunch of little connectors to do it.

One big connector block is not how most cases are these days, but you have 2 pieces of OEM equipement trying to work together. Just be thankful its not an older Compaq button board or Dell power connector problem

If you have a local computer recyclers, I would visit them and gut an old AT case for parts.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Drenkhahn » Fri Jun 07, 2002 12:45 pm

Ok folks, here's my problem. (Even the numbheaded tech support at Gateway couldnt do the math- I figured this one out by myself)

Here's what I got:

http://www.gateway.com/s/CASES/shared/8 ... 199601.htm

---------------------------------

Here's what I need:

http://www.gateway.com/s/CASES/B00434/c ... 199001.htm


New Motherboard = $147.95
New ATX Case = $73.95
512MB DDR for the new board = $206.00

Not taking Gateway's Tech Support advise = PRICELESS
Drenkhahn
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 4:20 pm

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri Jun 07, 2002 1:40 pm

Should work, assuming the button board is the same config as your old one.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Previous

Return to Motherboard Identification Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests