Identify K8T800P-8237

The place to post if you are having trouble identifying your motherboard.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Identify K8T800P-8237

Postby TiYogi » Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:16 am

Here is the information from running Belarc

Processor
2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache
64-bit ready
Not hyper-threaded

Main Circuit Board
Board: K8T800P-8237
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 09/03/2004
K8T800P-8237-6A7C1DC4AC-00

Chip set : Via K8T800PRO

Looking at the Abit site for this board, I can not find an exact match.
There boards that look similar but not exactly.

The reason I am looking for this information was because I currently am running a Intel P4 3.0GHz and I was wondering if this cpu/motherboad combination would be significantly faster.

If it was I could continue configuring this as my main computer.
SeeYa

Help yourself by helping others.
TiYogi
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 12:10 pm
Location: Hyde Park, NY

Postby Copper » Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:42 am

you cant replace that AMD cpu with an INTEL cpu
"Only two thing are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,and Im not sure about the former." Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)
Copper
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 8640
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Postby evasive » Wed Jul 28, 2010 9:43 am

K8T800P-8237-6A7C1DC4AC-00

I know that should be 6A7L1***C as that is the chipset part of the ID code, please reply with the 3 *** from the code so we can do a remote guess as to what that board might be.

The AMD board/CPU combo looks to be on par with your P4 machine, depends a lot on how much memory is fitted as well.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby fussnfeathers » Wed Jul 28, 2010 9:55 am

Copper wrote:you cant replace that AMD cpu with an INTEL cpu


He wants to replace his Intel proc and motherboard with the AMD proc and board.

Evasive's right, but without knowing what Intel board you're using now, it could go either way.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Postby evasive » Wed Jul 28, 2010 11:52 am

@TiYogi: is that still your MS-6743?
http://www.motherboards.org/forums/view ... p?p=711099
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby TiYogi » Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:00 pm

First of thanks for the replies to my post.

for Copper

I know I can not place a amd with an intel. The mother board has a amd 3000+ cpu on it.

for evasive

What is this "the 3 *** from the code", you are talking about where is it found?
Is it part of the bios or is it the AMD 3000+ number you want?
The audio code number is VIA-3058
The chipset VIA k8t800 Pro

Also you referred to a post about an MS-6743, yes this is currently my main computer.

As far as memory I have 1GB.

So your opinion is that the AMD would not be any different the the Intel P4 3.0GHz I currently am running.

Have I answered the questions or is more clarification need?
SeeYa

Help yourself by helping others.
TiYogi
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 12:10 pm
Location: Hyde Park, NY

Postby evasive » Fri Jul 30, 2010 3:18 am

part from the bios ID string you gave:

K8T800P-8237-6A7C1DC4AC-00

But you made atyping mistake there, there is one to many characters in the 6A7C1DC4AC part and the chipset code (the first characters) for the K8T800Pro is 6A7L1 not 6A7C1 after that there's 4 more characters, the last one being C so looking for the 3 positions before that, 6A7L1xxxC where I want the actual characters from the xxx's... If this were to be an Abit board it would look like K8T800P-8237-6A7L1A19C-19 for instance.


I am going to make an educated guess and say it is actually 6A7L1D4AC which would lead to an DFI K8T800Pro-ALF board, looking like this:
Image
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby fussnfeathers » Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:20 am

Nah, your Intel is better. See if you can dig up another gig of RAM, and run with it. I'm assuming that's a Prescott core, you'll lose Hyperthreading going with the AMD.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Postby evasive » Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:28 am

Socket478, the 865GM2-(I)(L)S
http://global.msi.eu/index.php?func=pro ... rod_no=549

supports up to 4GB.

It does support Prescott indeed:
http://global.msi.eu/index.php?func=pro ... rod_no=549
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby TiYogi » Fri Jul 30, 2010 6:47 am

You did guess right evasive the board does in fact look like the one in the picture.

So this board is not going to be of any improvement over what I currently have. That is the MS-6743/865GM2 with a Intel P4 3.0 GHz with 1 Gb of ram.

My Current computer
Processor
3.00 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
16 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
Hyper-threaded (2 total)

Main Circuit Board
Board: MICRO-STAR INTL, CO.,LTD. MS-6743 Ver1.1A
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 09/17/2004

As far as the memory goes I am not the type of person who tends to run alot of applications at once. I find that 1 Gb of memory is more then enough for me.

So keep what I have and pass along the AMD computer?
SeeYa

Help yourself by helping others.
TiYogi
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 12:10 pm
Location: Hyde Park, NY

Next

Return to Motherboard Identification Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest