Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5 or (rev. 1.0) motherboard difference

The place to post if you are having trouble identifying your motherboard.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5 or (rev. 1.0) motherboard difference

Postby Aragorn » Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:38 am

Hi,

Can someone explain to me difference between Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5 and Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5 (rev. 1.0) ?
How can I see if my motherboard is Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5 or Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5 (rev. 1.0). Visual or with software.


Cheers
PDT_Armataz_01_03
Aragorn
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:32 am

Postby evasive » Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:48 am

At this moment there is only one revision available, the 1.0 so it is one and the same motherboard:
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Mot ... uctID=3258

Why are you asking?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Aragorn » Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:44 am

I'm asking because I'm buying this MB and in my bill said (rev. 1.0) but now they tested it (before i got commy) and they find out that its in faliure. Now they ordered new one which is only Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5 (so without (rev. 1.0).
So i thought (rev. 1.0) is new model ...with some updated feature?

and i "think" I remember that at first in gigabyte page was Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5 model and later they updated to (rev. 1.0)...
Aragorn
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:32 am

Postby evasive » Tue Feb 23, 2010 9:57 am

same model. if you go to the main list of 790FX motherboards on the gigabyte site it is listed without 1.0 also.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Aragorn » Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:07 pm

Didn't found it. But i belive THX anyway. I knew i saw somewhere without (rev. 1.0). Thats why i thought they want to sold me old MB.
Also i had Asus MB but soon after out was 1.03version which was suported more CPUs...(thats why I also thought here is the same story).

Cheers
Aragorn
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:32 am


Return to Motherboard Identification Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests