The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 3:12 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:29 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:25 am
Posts: 80
Location: Cleveleys N W England UK
Tough because i saw an old thread on this that went nowhere... Now i'v reopened that can of worms!...Long story short.. my m8 has lent me a desktop pc ..until i have rebuilt my new rig. This mobo in here is a nightmare. Who made it? What is it?.. wot can i do with it?. I'm sure i can use some of the hardware. All as follows:

SETUP: (this is open for debate)

Mobo: Could be ECS or MSI Goes under Gateway, Emachines and HP
(this is in an Emachines branded case E4202 so thats where i started)
Board description is RC410-M Rev 1.1 Thats in big letters for kids ..just above the ram slots.

Processor: 3.0Ghz / 800Fsb / 2M L2 Cache /SL94Y... Thats on the chip.
Memory is reported under Sandra and CPUID as 1 gb pc 6400 / 800MHz.... although is supposed to be ddr2 533 1 gb unbranded (result there maybe) Windows only detects as 896 mb though ... new clean install of xp home edition .. previously had vista basic i'm told..

A manual for this might be worth a read 4 me.... Any1..???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:34 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14301
Location: Maine
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/Te ... =c00638516

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:35 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:25 am
Posts: 80
Location: Cleveleys N W England UK
http://www.motherboards.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=645189&sid=28760623a62e8ce2f751abb59895114e


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:49 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:25 am
Posts: 80
Location: Cleveleys N W England UK
Thanks toby...
Can i upgrade to a better processsor then.. its a bit dutch to me ..not fully understanding that cpu support stuff ..sorry.(newbi).. i already got that page thanks shows support but to me at mo its unsimplified chinese.. and that memory issue .. is it because its not a recommended upgrade ..?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:52 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14301
Location: Maine
the -M is ECS. MSI versions are like RC410M-L

There is a manual kicking around, just tucked away inaccessible at the moment...

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:05 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14301
Location: Maine
http://support.pcworld.co.uk/Uploads/%7 ... manual.pdf

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:21 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:25 am
Posts: 80
Location: Cleveleys N W England UK
thank god for adobe reader.. this borrowed rig dont have it ..... ooooo.. scary.. just got latest reader update toby.. be rigth back.. after i can read that pdf..!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 2:00 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:25 am
Posts: 80
Location: Cleveleys N W England UK
Read it now and loved it.. that tells me all i need to know ...... apart from why is that mem only read in windows as 896mb.. not 1 gig...it all says its faster mem DDR2.. but as with most/all mem . backwards compatible yes.?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 2:05 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14301
Location: Maine
That I am not sure of..

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:57 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Posts: 3147
Location: Right behind you
As long as the board supports the RAM, it's compatible. Do you have two different sticks of RAM in there? CPUID has tabs for each memory bank. It's entirely possible you have a stick of DDR2 800 in the first bank, and DDR2 533 in the second.....as far as Windows showing only 896mb, Windows allots a percentage of RAM for OS use only, hence the typical "Windows may report lower than installed memory" warning, typically you just see that when installing 4GB, as the OS will only report around 3.2GB. CPUID and such will report the full, correct amount.

_________________
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group