I have an ancient unidentified motherboard for a laptop....

The place to post if you are having trouble identifying your motherboard.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

I have an ancient unidentified motherboard for a laptop....

Postby jmstacey » Tue Jun 04, 2002 1:38 pm

My dad has a old Texas Instruments laptop. Its the Extensa-Scholar(Acer). The current processor is a 133 pentium. We want to know what it can be upgraded to(processor wise). And I need a bios update since it has the same one it had when he first got it.

Bios id- ACR40E00-M0C-970605-R01-C7

Good, luck!! I haven't had any.
Thanks for all the help!!!
-Jon-
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby Hardware Junkie » Tue Jun 04, 2002 1:42 pm

Well what i can tell you is that the board is made by Acer. But I doubt you will find information to upgrade the processor. Laptop's are pretty propriatary. You use them, and then get rid of them

I wish i could upgrade the 8MB video card in my Toshiba 650 P3. But it ain't gonna happen.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby evasive » Tue Jun 04, 2002 1:46 pm

3xx,4xx,5xx,6xx,7xx,8xx,9xx series? Should be a number like that somewhere on the casing.

http://www.acersupport.com/notebook/index.html
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby jmstacey » Tue Jun 04, 2002 1:46 pm

We had to change the hard drive because the old one fried. We took the whole thing apart to get it out to discover there was a well camoflauged door to pull it out :oops: . While it was open we saw, the processor is right in the middle and appears that you change it like a regular desktop.

-Jon
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby evasive » Tue Jun 04, 2002 1:48 pm

I would not go beyond 150 if I were you, you have to take into account the restrictions are much more stringent where it comes to the amount of heat the CPU can produce without melting the casing :twisted:
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby jmstacey » Tue Jun 04, 2002 2:02 pm

3xx,4xx,5xx,6xx,7xx,8xx,9xx series? Should be a number like that somewhere on the casing.
evasive


All I can find is that its the Extensa-scholar Ess3.

I would not go beyond 150 if I were you, you have to take into account the restrictions are much more stringent where it comes to the amount of heat the CPU can produce without melting the casing :twisted:
evasive


Oooo, what a big leap from 133 :!: :!: :lol:
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby Hardware Junkie » Tue Jun 04, 2002 2:08 pm

Thier laptop is mentioned under the driver downloads for the Extensa 610
http://www.acersupport.com/notebook/html/e610_dl.html

But I can't find information about Jumpers and such. The processor might be a regular Socket 7 processor, but the only thing I can think of is that it might auto detect the CPU. But I can't find the info to verify it.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby jmstacey » Tue Jun 04, 2002 2:18 pm

Yep, found it, came back to post and found out you already had! :roll:
The bios update doesn't mention anything about supporting hard drives over 8GB, is this true? (the current one on it only acknowledges 8 out of 30GB on my HD.
Now about the processor. Any recomendations?? No fans to cool it so it would have to run cool I guess. :(
-Jon-
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby evasive » Tue Jun 04, 2002 2:19 pm

hmm, seems I was right in saying 150MHz max :)
(specs on page A-1 of the manual)
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Hardware Junkie » Tue Jun 04, 2002 2:20 pm

There's really nothing to do to hook one up. And i doubt there would be a BIOS update to recognize over 8GB. The thing is so old.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Next

Return to Motherboard Identification Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest