The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:25 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2002 1:38 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
My dad has a old Texas Instruments laptop. Its the Extensa-Scholar(Acer). The current processor is a 133 pentium. We want to know what it can be upgraded to(processor wise). And I need a bios update since it has the same one it had when he first got it.

Bios id- ACR40E00-M0C-970605-R01-C7

Good, luck!! I haven't had any.
Thanks for all the help!!!
-Jon-


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2002 1:42 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Well what i can tell you is that the board is made by Acer. But I doubt you will find information to upgrade the processor. Laptop's are pretty propriatary. You use them, and then get rid of them

I wish i could upgrade the 8MB video card in my Toshiba 650 P3. But it ain't gonna happen.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2002 1:46 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
3xx,4xx,5xx,6xx,7xx,8xx,9xx series? Should be a number like that somewhere on the casing.

http://www.acersupport.com/notebook/index.html

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2002 1:46 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
We had to change the hard drive because the old one fried. We took the whole thing apart to get it out to discover there was a well camoflauged door to pull it out :oops: . While it was open we saw, the processor is right in the middle and appears that you change it like a regular desktop.

-Jon


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2002 1:48 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
I would not go beyond 150 if I were you, you have to take into account the restrictions are much more stringent where it comes to the amount of heat the CPU can produce without melting the casing :twisted:

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2002 2:02 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
Quote:
3xx,4xx,5xx,6xx,7xx,8xx,9xx series? Should be a number like that somewhere on the casing.
evasive


All I can find is that its the Extensa-scholar Ess3.

Quote:
I would not go beyond 150 if I were you, you have to take into account the restrictions are much more stringent where it comes to the amount of heat the CPU can produce without melting the casing :twisted:
evasive


Oooo, what a big leap from 133 :!: :!: :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2002 2:08 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Thier laptop is mentioned under the driver downloads for the Extensa 610
http://www.acersupport.com/notebook/html/e610_dl.html

But I can't find information about Jumpers and such. The processor might be a regular Socket 7 processor, but the only thing I can think of is that it might auto detect the CPU. But I can't find the info to verify it.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2002 2:18 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
Yep, found it, came back to post and found out you already had! :roll:
The bios update doesn't mention anything about supporting hard drives over 8GB, is this true? (the current one on it only acknowledges 8 out of 30GB on my HD.
Now about the processor. Any recomendations?? No fans to cool it so it would have to run cool I guess. :(
-Jon-


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2002 2:19 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
hmm, seems I was right in saying 150MHz max :)
(specs on page A-1 of the manual)

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2002 2:20 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
There's really nothing to do to hook one up. And i doubt there would be a BIOS update to recognize over 8GB. The thing is so old.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group