The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Nov 20, 2018 4:04 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 10:07 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Several key options will get you into the BIOS pages, depending on BIOS type and design. Common is the [del] key when you see the first page of system info. Another common key is the [F2] within the same time limit as the system info is displayed. Other options were the [ctrl+alt+enter], [ctrl+alt+s] and some others. What you are seeing is a boot menu option, common on many setups. But if you note the setup/config option, use the up/down arrow keys to highlight and select that, or enter the specified line number. Should work. You only have a few seconds to respond.
Try a cold boot with no keyboard or mouse connected, and you should get an error message as to 'no keyboard found.. press any key (or specific key) to continue' or so worded. The specific key(s) to enter the BIOS pages should be shown. The lower left corner of the first screen should also show (and hold) the BIOS string, so you can copy it.
If you cannot get into the BIOS pages, possibly there is a jumper setting on the motherboard that locks entry to the BIOS. Look for 2 or 3 pin jumpers, maybe a small label printed next to them. Might be labeled as 'setup BIOS ~ norm'. If no provision, possibly someone put a BIOS password on the system. No help in getting past that, needing proof of ownership of a system. Find the person who put it there, that is the only way.

Notice:
Quote:
"Due to the lack of ownership verification of computers and laptops, we do not offer any form of support for lost/forgotten passwords. This goes for BIOS, Windows log in, etc.
ANY posts asking for help with removal or cracks to passwords will be deleted immediately.
Any questions on this rule please feel free to PM or email me or one of the other moderators."
Thanks for your cooperation...
Toby B., Administrator.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 2:34 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 5:03 pm
Posts: 5
Here are pics of the BIOS


Attachments:
IMG_20180821_171925259_15.jpg
IMG_20180821_171925259_15.jpg [ 204.46 KiB | Viewed 1772 times ]
IMG_20180821_171930523_15.jpg
IMG_20180821_171930523_15.jpg [ 196.5 KiB | Viewed 1772 times ]
IMG_20180821_171919030_15.jpg
IMG_20180821_171919030_15.jpg [ 197.08 KiB | Viewed 1772 times ]


Last edited by dagdamor67 on Wed Aug 22, 2018 9:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2018 8:44 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
We still have to settle the matter of correct memory modules for that system. What is required are single-density modules so the BIOS can properly ID and work with them, so too the OS or whatever system is on the hard drive. Until that issue is resolved, the system can stumble on trying to access the dual memory pages of the modules, and become unstable.
Memory modules do not have physical signs as to single- or double-density design. generally, they could have 2 chips, 3 chips, 4 chips or 9 chips. The logo on the chips determines their status. While noted maximum memory for the system may show 16 MB, it may be most compatible with only 4 or 8 MB. For most 30-pin memory module setups, 4 modules may be required. For 72-pin memory module setups, two modules may be required.
From the images of your BIOS pages, mostly done right. Only if on-board serial and parallel port features, enable them at whatever max the BIOS allows. For add-in port cards, may work in the same manner, but not always.
If the BIOS ID string is still not shown, there are some diagnostic programs that can do so. One older program is Everest, now named AIDA 64. Available from http://www.lavalys.com/products/everest-pc-diagnostics/ as trial or purchased version, may work on your older system. But is more dedicated to latest OS types.
Possibly a hint here as to getting that BIOS string info.. https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000234.htm

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2018 9:06 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 5:03 pm
Posts: 5
I was able to find these on Ebay:
https://www.ebay.com/itm/16MB-FPM-MEMOR ... 2749.l2649

These modules where detected correctly as 16MB modules in my motherboard. I was only able to use 2 of them in slot 2 and slot 3.
If I put one of those 16MB modules in slot 1 the computer would not post.

I was able to put a different 4MB Parity module in slot 1 to get a total of 40MB of memory.

Onboard: 4MB
Slot 1: 4MB Parity
Slot 2: 16MB Parity
Slot 3: 16MB Parity
Total: 40MB

I tried to see if there was a jumper to disable to onboard 4MB to see if I could then use a third 16MB modules in Slot 1 but didnt find out yet.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 7:21 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
So it appears that your old Acer may not have an on-board 'parity' memory feature, and requires that the modules have that. Some older computers were designed that way. If it is working properly, so be it, and enjoy. Did find this other link about memory types for that old Acer system.. https://www.4allmemory.com/memory/acer-acerpower-486/
Very likely there is a control line in a BIOS page for the option of parity or non-parity memory.
A large amount of system memory is needed only if you do graphics formatting, or server needs. Otherwise, excessive. Maximum normal memory for most needs would be around 8 MB, 16 MB max. Default limit for Win 95 is max 256 MB, for Win 98 is 512 MB. But your old system cannot support that much memory. Here is a reference link about memory limits.. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compariso ... ng_systems
For access to total system memory, some command lines will need adding to the two start-up files for basic DOS needs [autoexec.bat and config.sys], but Win 95/98 should self-configure to utilize all the memory.
You might find a video card on some sites with 2 MB of dedicated memory, which would give great graphics. For any needs of driver software, check https://www.driverguide.com/ but don't expect to find all older driver software.
An ISA 10/100 Mb/s network or LAN card can still be found for that system if needed.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: YandexBot [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group