loggin in

Please post here with problems or errors you receive while using the forums. This is not for hardware tech support. If you are having problems logging in or registering please post here (you can post as guest - post the username you are having issues with - DO NOT POST YOUR PASSWORD)

Moderator: The Mod Squad

loggin in

Postby whiteboy » Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:02 am

OK since I install vista on my new system I have to log into thte site everytime I open the page. If I close the browser or if I even goto another site in that window/tab; when i come back I have to sign back in. What is going on? and is it a vista thing?
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Ripshod » Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:47 am

Not a forum problem. I have the same thing in IE or firefox under vista.
CALL &BD19 (If you need to ask you don't need to know)
Image
Ripshod
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 708
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: Yorkshire, UK

Postby whiteboy » Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:43 am

yeah must be a vista issue...anyone know how to fix
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby hunter1801 » Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:35 pm

http://www.motherboards.org/forums/view ... p?t=100628

Sort of the same problems that go along with this. Not just a Vista problem though.
hunter1801
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Orange County, California

Postby whiteboy » Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:42 pm

yeah i tried that thread... had no problems on my old system. built my new one and install vista and now i can't stay logged in.
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Karlsweldt » Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:45 pm

A new OS using old "cookies". And perhaps two Firewalls in operation?
If using the built-in OS Firewall, disable or uninstall the other (if applicable).
Manually delete any cookies in existence from previous sessions.. and remove those URL inks from the "faves". Create an entirely new URL link and set your Firewall to "fully trust" those sites you know are secure. If set to "filter", possible a connection break may be simulated as the Firewall process scrutinizes data incoming for the prevention of a port attack.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20673
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby whiteboy » Fri Feb 22, 2008 7:56 pm

just the basic vista firewall for now. Already tried delteing cookies and not using any saved links. it does anytime i go to the site even if i was just there 10 minutes before, move away from it in the same window, and when i come back have to sign in again.
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl


Return to Forum Problems/Errors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest