barton

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

barton

Postby GuKorean » Fri May 31, 2002 8:34 am

will the barton athlons which are comming out later this year be compatilbe with curent motherboards? specificaly the a7v333. i dont want to buy this board when i'm going to replace it with my next cpu upgrade. i really think i should wait, but i've been using the same, unstable, piece of junk with only 128mb of pc100 ram and a celeron 500 :x and i'm really starting to get impatient. if the curent motherbaords will be compatible i will just build a new computer now and upgrade in a year or two.
asus a7v333 w/raid
amd athlon xp 2100+
512mb ocz pc 2700 rev 3
40gb ibm 120gxp hdd
asus 40x12x48 cd-rw
panasonic floppy
ati radeon 64mb ddr vivo
GuKorean
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 8:05 pm

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri May 31, 2002 9:03 am

Not sure what the new Athlons will need. The older Athlons and XP versions were capable of using the same board, it would be interesting for them to do it a third time.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Aibohphobia » Fri May 31, 2002 5:17 pm

I believe the pincount will stay the same atleast so it will be up to motherboard manufacturers to provide bios updates and etc.

http://shrimpwars.be/hardware/amdrdmpeng_3.php

there's some rumors that they will have 166mhz cpu frequency to match all of the new rams and chipsets, but this is unfounded as of yet--to my knowledge.
Go hang a salami; I'm a lasagna hog!
A man, a plan, a butt tub: anal Panama!
Goddam mad dog!
Aibohphobia
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri May 31, 2002 5:40 pm

If they don't modify the FSB higher then 133, we're looking at some serious muliplier settings to get the speeds up to 2Ghz. BIOS updates won't help much if the board is not capable of using a high enough multiplier.

2.0Ghz (1995Mhz) = 133FSB * 15.0x
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Aibohphobia » Fri May 31, 2002 7:58 pm

so do u think old boards, like my kt266a soyo, could run one of those too? is it possible, thru bios update, to change the divider of fsb/cpu/ram etc.?
Go hang a salami; I'm a lasagna hog!
A man, a plan, a butt tub: anal Panama!
Goddam mad dog!
Aibohphobia
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Johnny Mnemonic » Fri May 31, 2002 8:11 pm

Current kt266x and the 333's are supposed to run thoroughbreds. And the Bartons are supposed to be thoroughbreds with more L2 cache.
0100101001001101
Image
Johnny Mnemonic
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 1:01 am
Location: McKinney, Tx

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri May 31, 2002 8:35 pm

I would highly doubt it if the next generation of processors would be supported. Perhaps the ones supporting DDR333 would be able to, but prolly not the PC133 versions of the boards.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests