The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 12:07 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 6:39 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:16 pm
Posts: 572
Location: Seattle, WA
OK WTF im frustrated. For some reason under my CMOS settings the slave that i want is be seen as a secondary slave as opposed to a primary slave. I have it set up as follows.....MAIN HD(We will call Sam) in IDE 1. CD in IDE 2. Secondary HD(Which we will call Max) in IDE 3. Now....why cant Max be reconised(sp?) Im so lost....i still cant format the HD and im about ready to pay some computer tech guy 40 bucks to wipe it clean. Im guessing that i cant access it cuz both XP OS's are fighting for my attention. Im at a loss. Please allow me to use max and save me forty dollars....or max will be in pieces by tomarrow....many many pieces....like 100...

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 6:44 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:16 pm
Posts: 572
Location: Seattle, WA
O and BTW my board is an ECS L7VTA......heres the link for the manual...

http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Downloads/ProductsDetail_Download.aspx?CategoryID=1&Typeid=4&detailid=63&DetailName=MANUAL&DetailDesc=L7VTA(1.0)&MenuID=35&LanID=9

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 7:29 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:16 pm
Posts: 572
Location: Seattle, WA
So are you saying hook up Sam and Max along the same IDE ribbon? How do i do that if all i have are female ports? Im guessing i gotta go get an adapter eh? So....its going to look like this right?.....

http://putfile.com/pic.php?pic=10/27822294511.jpg&s=x10

forgive me for the crude pic but its the best i can come up with.

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 7:33 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14303
Location: Maine
Quote:
Those images of hdd jumpers from Gem should be in a "stickies" for references!
Willing to create a "sticky" for it, BUT I am rather busy right now to set one up....

The Maxtor image is only 1 of a few different versions availible.... I know this only because I currently have a Maxtor drive and have helped a friend with a few different Maxtor drives. There is no 1 set standard fro these drives....

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 7:40 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 1:30 am
Posts: 168
and also when im formatting an ide drive or a 2.5 laptop harddrive im using my "ide usb enclosure" if you know someone who has one maybe you can borrow it from him and see if it will be recognise by your computer...
there are many experts here that can help you. :)
so dont throw that money of yours. im sure youll be over it :wink:

_________________
LIVE STRONG!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 7:48 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:16 pm
Posts: 572
Location: Seattle, WA
Well heres the status....i downloaded the raid driver from some driver depot or whatever. I ran XP and it gave me the option to run SCSI or RAID driver but it when it started to run it gave me an error....i thought i had it but now i dont know....

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:01 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:16 pm
Posts: 572
Location: Seattle, WA
Ok heres that error message.....

FILE \WinXP\Fasttrack.sys caused an unexpected error (18) at
line 2108 in d:\xpsp1\base\setup\oemdisk.c.
Press any key to continue.

Ok what the hell does this mean? Is it talkin about the Win XP on Max screwing with that install?

Smiley error fixed - Toby B.

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group