Question about 2 IBM hard drives!

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Question about 2 IBM hard drives!

Postby The Disturbance » Mon May 27, 2002 7:14 am

If I have an IBM 60GB and 40GB hard drive on IDE #? (tell me) what is a way I can make an ABit KX7-333 motherboard recognize them as 1 100GB hard drive? Or will I have to buy a 100GB drive altogether
The Disturbance
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 6:44 am
Location: RI

Postby jmstacey » Mon May 27, 2002 8:57 am

You can hook both of them up through a RAID card. I think setting 1 is it makes an identical copy of the first HD for backup, and setting 2 allows you to hook both of them up as one.
At least thats what I understand.

-Jon-
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Is this possible?

Postby The Disturbance » Mon May 27, 2002 11:05 am

I can put a DVD drive on IDE 1 alone.
I can put an RW on IDE 2 alone.
I can put 2 hard drives on ? RAID slot and one RAID ?+?
The Disturbance
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 6:44 am
Location: RI

Postby andrey » Mon May 27, 2002 11:34 am

well, even with RAID, everything is determined by the smallest HD..which in your case is 40 Gigs. so you will have a total of 80 gigs. (feel free to correct me if im wrong)

you need to have a RAID card on your mobo in order to use RAID.. other than that, I dont't believe you can have two seperate HD's be recognised as one.. again someone feel free to correct me if im wrong.
________
Suzuki MightyBoy history
Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Web Site For EXACT DETAILED info on building a computer.

Postby The Disturbance » Mon May 27, 2002 11:47 am

Can anyone tell me a web Site For EXACT DETAILED info on building a computer?
The Disturbance
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 6:44 am
Location: RI

Re: Web Site For EXACT DETAILED info on building a computer.

Postby Tolemac » Mon May 27, 2002 12:47 pm

AMDawG1800 wrote:Can anyone tell me a web Site For EXACT DETAILED info on building a computer?

You're already here! Everything you need to know can be found either here, or here or by simply asking here in the forums. :wink:

There is no way to get any board to see two different sized drives as the total of both drives. You cannot get 100Gb from a 60 and a 40 Gb drive. You would have to have two 50 Gb drives and set up in a RAID configuration to have the OS see it as 100GB.

As andrey stated in the other post, it would see your set up as an 80GB drive (40x2) using the smallest drive in the set as the example.
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

If I used the 2 drives...

Postby The Disturbance » Mon May 27, 2002 2:02 pm

If I used both of them (different capacities), on Windows XP, ABit KX7-333 RAID board, should I put them in the RAID 1 mode Master or Master and Slave in IDE 1? Will I be able to get both on NTFS, both with the same thing (ex. Program Files on both, so I can install games on the 60GB and put music, videos, pictures, etc. on the 40GB) This means I can have a like to Music on the desktop to drive D:/ (40GB) and a link to say Norton Antivirus on the desktop that is installed on C:/ (60GB)? Sorry for all of the questions! I'm a newbee builder and I'm still learning. Need to get all of the prepping done...
The Disturbance
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 6:44 am
Location: RI

Postby Wyrm73 » Mon May 27, 2002 4:35 pm

If you use Win 2000 or XP you can set the two drives up as a dymanic volume. BIOS will still see two drives, but the OS can present it to the user as one 100MB drive.
Wyrm73
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2001 1:01 am

Postby The Disturbance » Mon May 27, 2002 5:21 pm

Thanks!!! Thats what I wanted to hear!!! Now I won't have to spend the extra money on the 100GB hard drive!
The Disturbance
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 6:44 am
Location: RI

Postby Tolemac » Tue May 28, 2002 1:37 am

Wyrm wrote:If you use Win 2000 or XP you can set the two drives up as a dymanic volume. BIOS will still see two drives, but the OS can present it to the user as one 100MB drive.

That's a new one on me there Wyrm. What is the exact proceedure to accomplish this?
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests