Upgrade Transcend Motherboard Flashing BIOS

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Upgrade Transcend Motherboard Flashing BIOS

Postby shucko » Thu May 23, 2002 9:43 am

Hello all.

I've listen that I can flash the Transcend AKT4/B motherboard BIOS to become an AKT4/A. I don't know if this is true. If anyone know how, I'll be thankfull.
shucko
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 9:39 am

Postby Tolemac » Thu May 23, 2002 10:05 am

Welcome to the Mother Board!

Where exactly did you hear this? I'll look around and see if it's possible, but my first thought is that you cannot change the actual designation of the board with a BIOS change. 8)
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

Postby Tolemac » Thu May 23, 2002 11:21 am

I just checked at Transcend. You have a KT133 board (AKT4/B) , and the AKT4/A is a KT133A board. Different chipset. You are not able to change the chipset with a BIOS flash. :(
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

My provider

Postby shucko » Thu May 23, 2002 11:44 am

I'm seeking for a 1200 MHz Ahtlon, is the maximun for the AKT4/B, and my povider was said to me that I could buy an XP if I flash the BIOS to become an AKT4/A motherboard. Then, I suppose, this is a lie.
Well, I'll search for a new provider and for an Ahtlon 1200 Mhz.

Thanks.
shucko
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 9:39 am

Postby Tolemac » Thu May 23, 2002 11:58 am

What's your location shuko? If you're here in th US, then Newegg.com is the top reseller for quality computer parts. 8)
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

I'm sorry

Postby shucko » Thu May 23, 2002 12:39 pm

:-) but thanks. I'm from Spain. I work with TechData and IngranMicro also. I suppose that you know them.

Thanks for all.
shucko
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 9:39 am

Postby Aussie » Thu May 23, 2002 3:45 pm

my povider was said to me that I could buy an XP if I flash the BIOS to become an AKT4/A motherboard


My guess here is that by flashing the AKT4/B with the AKT4/A bios you would gain the necessary bios support for the Athlon XP processor however, although the KT133 and KT133A chipsets are very similar using a bios designed for one on the other may induce undesireable problems. It may of course work perfectly well but there is certainly a risk involved.

Even if the flash did work perfectly you are not going to be able to operate the Athlon XP at 133MHz FSB which it is designed to do as the KT133 chipset is designed to operate only at 100MHz FSB. You would therefore need to unlock the multiplier of the CPU in order to take advantage of its full speed capabilities, assuming that the AKT4/B supports multiplier adjustments.


Aussie
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King
Aussie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 10244
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests