The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:18 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 1:07 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:51 pm
Posts: 250
Location: United States
Is there a way to connect a surveillance NVR to my router wirelessly?

I was researching access points and bridges but I'm not sure if that's what will do to help me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 4:33 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
You would want a secure connection, not 'public', that anyone could eavesdrop on.
Find a system that is compatible with your router's frequency band, and can be remotely set for private connection.
The security system should have its own private frequency, to a remote head that can be hard-wired to the router, or hard-wired sensors to a central hub that is wireless capable.
Line-of-site is critical with all wireless devices. Metal shielding too close to an antenna, or between device and receiver, are not desired.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 9:48 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
What brand and model is your NVR?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 7:56 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:51 pm
Posts: 250
Location: United States
I haven't set up my system yet but it's an annke brand NVR 8 ch PoE type. I got it off amazon.

My idea was to connect the NVR to a wireless bridge or router and have that communicate with my main router. Otherwise I would have to put some holes in my walls.

I'm not sure if im suppose to be looking for a bridge or router, different price points.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2016 10:09 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
This thing?
http://www.amazon.com/Annke-Security-Me ... B017DEF4B0

You may even be better of with some powerline modules. Devolo is top of the line and basically the standard but not available on Amazon i see. Some info here:
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/tools/ch ... rline/view

I cannot help you with recommending one set or another (I do have Devolo's and I like them, they work as opposed to an el-cheapo set that I just returned to the shop), just compare as many reviews as possible from people that are using them for a similar or the same purpose.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:31 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:51 pm
Posts: 250
Location: United States
I got everything setup. I'm going with powerline adapters from Netgear.

Everything works fine so far. The only thing that is bugging me is the fan noise from the NVR. It's too loud for my taste in a home office. I've looked up solutions to silence it and there were suggestions to replace the fans. I might attempt that but I was also wondering if you can swap out the internals of the nvr and place them in a pc case or something with bigger fans.

Has anyone done this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:32 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
I'd just replace the fans. moving things around is a bit riskier than just swapping in/out some simple fans.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:36 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Small DC fans up to 6" are not inherently noisy, but if a grille is too close to the blades, then you have noise. Spacing the grille about 1/4 inch further away can reduce noise a lot! If space permits, a plastic tube about 1 inch larger than the fan and only about 2 inches long, lined with weatherstrip foam, would act as a silencer.
With those power line adapters, the signal can go more than 500 feet.. if on the same phase leg of the AC mains. But maybe no communication on the opposite phase leg of the AC mains!

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:22 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:51 pm
Posts: 250
Location: United States
This particular fan is real noisy and I don't think spacing it in this case would do much. It's part of the power supply actually. I think its a 40 mm fan. I'll prob. just go ahead and replace the fan and add on a voltage control unit to regulate the noise or maybe ill just stick the nvr in a closet.

Luckily the powerline adapter is communicating with my router so that works. I'll probably direct connect the nvr to the router in the future, but im too lazy to relocate the router.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 1:24 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17144
Location: England
I would not change the fan on a PSU unless it was completely not working. Moving it further away or replacing it with a smaller or larger fan may cause the unit to overheat and trip out. You would be better putting the unit elsewher and running a cable to the monitoring station (ones I have seen have the NVR in a utility cupboard ie under the stairs or by the front door and run an HDMI or coaxial cable to the monitor, if the distance is too far, you can use a range extender (over LAN))...

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Istellabot [Crawler] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group