Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Post Reply
User avatar
Squall1234567
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:51 pm
Location: United States

Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

Post by Squall1234567 »

Is there a way to connect a surveillance NVR to my router wirelessly?

I was researching access points and bridges but I'm not sure if that's what will do to help me.
User avatar
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 20868
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

Post by Karlsweldt »

You would want a secure connection, not 'public', that anyone could eavesdrop on.
Find a system that is compatible with your router's frequency band, and can be remotely set for private connection.
The security system should have its own private frequency, to a remote head that can be hard-wired to the router, or hard-wired sensors to a central hub that is wireless capable.
Line-of-site is critical with all wireless devices. Metal shielding too close to an antenna, or between device and receiver, are not desired.
[email protected] to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37617
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

Post by evasive »

What brand and model is your NVR?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
User avatar
Squall1234567
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:51 pm
Location: United States

Re: Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

Post by Squall1234567 »

I haven't set up my system yet but it's an annke brand NVR 8 ch PoE type. I got it off amazon.

My idea was to connect the NVR to a wireless bridge or router and have that communicate with my main router. Otherwise I would have to put some holes in my walls.

I'm not sure if im suppose to be looking for a bridge or router, different price points.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37617
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

Post by evasive »

This thing?
http://www.amazon.com/Annke-Security-Me ... B017DEF4B0

You may even be better of with some powerline modules. Devolo is top of the line and basically the standard but not available on Amazon i see. Some info here:
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/tools/ch ... rline/view

I cannot help you with recommending one set or another (I do have Devolo's and I like them, they work as opposed to an el-cheapo set that I just returned to the shop), just compare as many reviews as possible from people that are using them for a similar or the same purpose.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
User avatar
Squall1234567
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:51 pm
Location: United States

Re: Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

Post by Squall1234567 »

I got everything setup. I'm going with powerline adapters from Netgear.

Everything works fine so far. The only thing that is bugging me is the fan noise from the NVR. It's too loud for my taste in a home office. I've looked up solutions to silence it and there were suggestions to replace the fans. I might attempt that but I was also wondering if you can swap out the internals of the nvr and place them in a pc case or something with bigger fans.

Has anyone done this?
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Posts: 2760
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Re: Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

Post by Roach412 »

I'd just replace the fans. moving things around is a bit riskier than just swapping in/out some simple fans.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
User avatar
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 20868
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

Post by Karlsweldt »

Small DC fans up to 6" are not inherently noisy, but if a grille is too close to the blades, then you have noise. Spacing the grille about 1/4 inch further away can reduce noise a lot! If space permits, a plastic tube about 1 inch larger than the fan and only about 2 inches long, lined with weatherstrip foam, would act as a silencer.
With those power line adapters, the signal can go more than 500 feet.. if on the same phase leg of the AC mains. But maybe no communication on the opposite phase leg of the AC mains!
[email protected] to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
User avatar
Squall1234567
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:51 pm
Location: United States

Re: Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

Post by Squall1234567 »

This particular fan is real noisy and I don't think spacing it in this case would do much. It's part of the power supply actually. I think its a 40 mm fan. I'll prob. just go ahead and replace the fan and add on a voltage control unit to regulate the noise or maybe ill just stick the nvr in a closet.

Luckily the powerline adapter is communicating with my router so that works. I'll probably direct connect the nvr to the router in the future, but im too lazy to relocate the router.
User avatar
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
Posts: 17191
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Re: Connecting Surveillance NVR to router

Post by Mr T »

I would not change the fan on a PSU unless it was completely not working. Moving it further away or replacing it with a smaller or larger fan may cause the unit to overheat and trip out. You would be better putting the unit elsewher and running a cable to the monitoring station (ones I have seen have the NVR in a utility cupboard ie under the stairs or by the front door and run an HDMI or coaxial cable to the monitor, if the distance is too far, you can use a range extender (over LAN))...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Post Reply