Asus M5A97 LE R2.0 won't run memory as dual channel, etc

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Re: Asus M5A97 LE R2.0 won't run memory as dual channel, etc

Postby Karlsweldt » Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:23 am

Re last posting by Arydigital:
URL link to other site deleted.
Links to unsavory sites or foul language are not allowed on the Forum pages.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20821
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Asus M5A97 LE R2.0 won't run memory as dual channel, etc

Postby Violet » Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:30 pm

BasherB wrote:Asus M5A97 LE R2.0 won't run memory as dual channel:
New components to upgrade desktop PC:
ASUS M5A97 LE R2.0 970 Socket AM3+ 8 Channel Audio ATX Motherboard
Two x Corsair 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600MHz XMS3 Memory Kit - CL9 - each pair installed as per mobo manual's instructions
AMD FX-6300 3.5GHz Socket AM3+ 14MB Cache[/list][/list]

Installed Win 7 Pro 64-bit

Mobo BIOS shows 4 slots filled but only reads as 8Gb total

Windows shows 16Gb (but unable to use 8Gb)

CPUID software installed on PC reports each channel filled but each is running as single channel

Any ideas of how I get mobo to report 16Gb and for it to run as dual channel please?



I've attempted every one of the arrangements in this string so I figure mine must be broken despite the fact that it looks fine.
Violet
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:27 pm

Re: Asus M5A97 LE R2.0 won't run memory as dual channel, etc

Postby Karlsweldt » Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:15 am

Re posting by Violet: Again, a reminder to start your own thread on the subject.. not ride someone else's.
May be best to do an OS install with just one module in first-detected slot, then after the OS is fully installed, add the rest of the memory. Ensure it is compatible to the motherboard design, from the manufacturer's QVL listings.
And also check the BIOS pages to ensure the dual-channel memory feature is enabled. Preferred to use the SPD factor (Serial Presence Detect) setting for auto-set of timings. If not appropriate, a message may appear on the first video screen when booting up.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20821
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Asus M5A97 LE R2.0 won't run memory as dual channel, etc

Postby Karlsweldt » Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:37 am

Re: Arynews posting:
Your other post was not accepted, due to active link and/or user name URL to an insecure site or service.

As to your question about memory, ensure it is compatible with the motherboard, the CPU and the system FSB speeds. This rule applies to any motherboard setup. Having memory that is faster and better than required should never pose a problem. But memory that is too slow or incompatible will never work properly.
The safest way is to go to the motherboard provider's site and check the QVL list (qualified vendor) as to what memory, CPU or other features have been approved for use.

As to testing memory: Test one module at a time, in the first-detected slot. This sets the overall timing rates for all modules. Should be a mark on the board by the slot, such as "Bank 0, slot 0", and other similar. The same color slots in each pair of banks are the same channel. Don't use the different color slots that are closest together as a channel.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20821
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Asus M5A97 LE R2.0 won't run memory as dual channel, etc

Postby evasive » Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:31 pm

One last posting. Over the years, Asus boards have proven to me to be sensitive where it comes to choosing memory modules, I think that is the reason they have a Qualified Vendor List for each and every board which lists the memory that has been succesfully tested with the board. Any module NOT in that list can cause one or more issues when being used such as not being recognized in the proper size, not being recognized in a full-slot setup, causing instability, blue screens, reboots and whatnot.

Now as for the root cause: you are dealing with electronic circuits, Asus seem to have chosen for a balance between cost and compatibility here. So some memory modules are drawing too much current or cannot be set to their proper operating voltage on a particular Asus board. That is the reason they are not in the QVL: they will not work. Period.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37454
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests