Windows 7 won't allow high resolution?

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Windows 7 won't allow high resolution?

Postby Frozti » Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:09 pm

Sorry if this is in the wrong category(or the wrong forum, lol) but no one would answer me on toms hardware...

I had windows XP but a recently switched to Windows 7. I use to be able to select 1400 x 1050 as my resolution but now the max i can have is 1280 x 1024. I have a Westinghouse l2046nv monitor but my computer says I have an Acer AL1714. I tried finding drivers but I don't think there are any real ones, it's just a pretty generic plug'n'play monitor. I tried deleting whatever drivers windows installed for it, no luck. Someone said something about a custom resolution you could set in the nVidia control panel, but I have an ATI card. I found a lot of threads with the same problem but none were solved... Help?
Frozti
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 4:44 pm

Postby Toby B. » Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 pm

its gonna be a total shot in the dark without specs of the system
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby Frozti » Thu Feb 21, 2013 10:05 pm

Toby B. wrote:its gonna be a total shot in the dark without specs of the system


dont see why it matters here, but ok.

-Windows 7 ultimate 64
-Foxconn G41MXE motherboard
-core 2 quad
-2gb ddr3 (2x1gb)
-4870hd 1gb
-80gb 7200rpm
-120gb 7200rpm
Frozti
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 4:44 pm

Postby evasive » Thu Feb 21, 2013 10:41 pm

ATi card? I just see onboard video in your specs. Drivers for that are in this zip file:
http://www.foxconnchannel.com/driverdow ... 3.1855.zip

If you have an ATi card did you already install the Catalyst driver set for that downloaded from the ATi website so you got the latest? And you need to set your monitor for Plug-n-Play monitor (under generic), I have no idea how you got that Acer 17"clunker in there, that's another reason you can not go higher.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Frozti » Thu Feb 21, 2013 10:57 pm

evasive wrote:ATi card? I just see onboard video in your specs. Drivers for that are in this zip file:
http://www.foxconnchannel.com/driverdow ... 3.1855.zip

If you have an ATi card did you already install the Catalyst driver set for that downloaded from the ATi website so you got the latest? And you need to set your monitor for Plug-n-Play monitor (under generic), I have no idea how you got that Acer 17"clunker in there, that's another reason you can not go higher.


read it again, i have a radeon 4870hd 1gb! i have catalyst.
Frozti
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 4:44 pm

Postby evasive » Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:20 pm

:roll: more coffee needed this end. Anyway
And you need to set your monitor for Plug-n-Play monitor (under generic), I have no idea how you got that Acer 17"clunker in there, that's another reason you can not go higher.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Roach412 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:24 am

try uninstalling the Acer in your monitor device listing. it should autodetect the generic PnP.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2714
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Re: Windows 7 won't allow high resolution?

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:48 am

Frozti wrote:I tried deleting whatever drivers windows installed for it, no luck.

Frozti wrote:i have a radeon 4870hd 1gb! i have catalyst.


I am going to assume you downloaded and installed the latest driver pack from AMD/ATI

I would also, as previously mentioned, try removing or forcing the install of a PnP Monitor Driver, rather then the Acer.

Microsoft wrote:Open Device Manager by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking System and Maintenance, and then clicking Device Manager.‌ If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

In Device Manager, locate the device you want to update, and then double-click the device name.

Click the Driver tab, and then click Update Driver and follow the instructions.


Of the options listed, choose the "Browse" option, and then "Let me Choose.."

howtofixcomputers.com wrote:I see in their product FAQ, they have no intention of providing a driver.

http://www.westinghousedigital.com/f...px?itemnum=104

"Q: Do I need a monitor driver?
A: You don’t need a monitor driver to drive you LCD display.
Some LCD manufacturers do include an information file of their
monitor for users to load. However, Westinghouse monitors are
fully Plug and Play."


So no luck there for monitor driver support.

Frozti wrote:Someone said something about a custom resolution you could set in the nVidia control panel, but I have an ATI card. I found a lot of threads with the same problem but none were solved... Help?


Win 7 - try right click on desktop, Screen Resolution, Advanced Settings, List All Modes. If you don't have it set on the auto accept and it doesn't work, it will revert in 15 seconds.
I would also use 60Hz and work my way up

Some other info on custom resolutions here:

http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/s ... ?t=1765387
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1605511
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Karlsweldt » Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:02 am

Is that Westinghouse monitor truly their own product, or a rebranded item from another company? Perhaps the chipset ID of the monitor is confusing the OS.. and setting the wrong results. Ensuring that the proper video driver is installed for the OS version should clear the issue. Many device drivers are compatible among several OS versions, but others must be specifically written for the platform.
As H J noted, start with a default 60 Hz refresh rate.. and advance in steps, using the "apply" then "OK" to lock in if good. If the image is not stable or desired, wait until the OS has reset to the previous status. Using the "P-n-P" designation or "default" monitor status should also be good.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20662
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby bdub » Fri Feb 22, 2013 3:18 pm

for the 4000 series ati cards and earlier you need to get the 13.1 legacy drivers...
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/w ... sta64.aspx
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD athlonII X3 440
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)
bdub
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3653
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Location: Washington D.C.

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Bot], Exabot [Bot] and 3 guests

cron