The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Aug 17, 2018 8:44 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:58 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:34 am
Posts: 2
I have the GeForce6100PM-M2 (V3.0) motherboard which has onboard graphics. http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Produc ... 20&LanID=0 . Last week the monitor showed a blank screen on boot up, fortunately I have a spare which did work, but everything is displayed larger than normal. Control panel and is showing the setting as 1024x768 which I think is correct. I downloaded the latest software for the board but this did not make any difference. Thinking the problem was with the onboard graphics, I purchased and fitted a graphics card, and to my amazement the problem is the same, so I’m stuck. Anyone with any idea what could be going on here?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:34 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
1024x768 sounds low, I am willing to bet it was much higher.
What kind of monitor do you have?

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:05 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:47 am
Posts: 721
Location: Havana, Cuba
Just go to device manager in the system icon under the control panel group, uninstall any monitor and restart de computer or use the add new hardware in the control panel group

if the problem presist, reboot your PC press F8 and under the windows boot mode menu select "Activate VGA mode" or something like that (I´m an spanish spoken guy so I don´t remember exactly what the message is)

in VGA mode U will be in 640 x 480 resolution, just adjust to the resolution U want

_________________
"I have only come here seeking knowledge,
Things they would not teach me of in college"
-Wrapped Around Your Fingers-
-The Police-


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:39 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:34 am
Posts: 2
No joy I'm afraid. Removing the moinitor in device manager made no difference, and in safe mode when I increased beyond 1024x768 it says 'out of range'.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:06 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17134
Location: England
Try reseating your RAM. What power supply are you using (brand wattage etc) as if thats failing it can cause this?

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:01 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Out of Range could also mean your refresh rate isn't set properly. I still need to know the monitor type though.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:35 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20850
Location: 07438
The OS should auto-detect what type and brand of monitor is connected, then set 'optimal' conditions. Sometimes, good.. but not always! But best bet is to right-click on a clear desktop area, choose 'properties' then 'settings' to note the resolution. Using the 'advanced' button will bring you to the adapter and monitor settings. 60 Hz is default refresh rate, and most monitors can accept up to 80 Hz. Some go higher, but others will top out at around 75 Hz. Start with the default rate, and use the "apply" tab to set that rate. If going higher and the image is distorted, wait 15 seconds and the OS will revert to the previous settings. You should also have a choice of monitor ratio.. from the 'squarish' 4:3 to 'wide' 16:9 or so. If the signal is beyond the range of the monitor, it will "block" the input to prevent damage.
To avoid long reset waits, use the "Apply settings without restarting" option.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:55 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
I've seen a lot of the cheaper LCDs default to 60hz refresh rate for the higher resolutions. Anything else has them go Out of Range.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:49 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:47 am
Posts: 721
Location: Havana, Cuba
did your monitor came with a drivers CD? IF it is the case just use it!

If it´s an LCD there is probably a button in front that allows U to automaticly syncronize the monitor settings with the video stream that It´s receiving from the PC, except if the graphic card is sending a signal not supported by the monitor on any of the available modes

_________________
"I have only come here seeking knowledge,
Things they would not teach me of in college"
-Wrapped Around Your Fingers-
-The Police-


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group