CPU and the Core Temp Program

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
Contact:

Post by Sabrewings »

Yeah, call the mobo manufacturer. Tell them you've tried two CPUs and only one core shows up.

On a side note, did you install all the chipset drivers that came with the motherboard?
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v317/sabrewings/random%20stuff/mobosig52.jpg[/img][img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v317/sabrewings/fft.gif[/img]
[url=http://recordingindustryvspeople.blogspot.com/][b]RIAA vs The People[/b][/url]
sbrehm72255
Green Belt
Green Belt
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 6:40 am

Post by sbrehm72255 »

Regardless of what the system is doing you should get a output of 2 cores and 2 threads on CPUz if everything is working properly.

Did you have the board running properly before you upgraded to the first E6750?? Or is this the first go at the board.

You might also try resetting the bios back to defaults as well, this will correct any and all incorrect setting that might have happen in the trouble shooting process.

Also check to see if you're running the current bios as there was a new one released for the new G0 stepping 1333 FSB C2D's.
keyports2
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:54 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by keyports2 »

I want to thank everyone for you help.

Sbrehm, CPU-Z shows only 1 core and 1 thread. This is my first build so I can't tell you that the mobo was running correctly. I first installed an Intel PD 925 and that's supposed to be a dual core. The CPU-Z also showed that as one core one thread. I thought since it is an older cpu that it just might show only one core. I had nothing to compare it to. Now that I can see all the screen shots showing 2 cores and 2 threads on dual 2 cores something just is not right.

As for Bios I am running P31 the latest Bios from Evga. I have reset the Bios several times back to default and no change. As for the GO stepping I don't know if there are any new drivers. That will be a point when I call.

Sabrewings, Yes I did install all the drivers that came with the board and I also checked and install any newer updates.
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
Contact:

Post by Sabrewings »

I fear something is wrong with your motherboard, if another CPU model also did the same thing. That's three dual core CPUs not showing dual core.
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v317/sabrewings/random%20stuff/mobosig52.jpg[/img][img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v317/sabrewings/fft.gif[/img]
[url=http://recordingindustryvspeople.blogspot.com/][b]RIAA vs The People[/b][/url]
sbrehm72255
Green Belt
Green Belt
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 6:40 am

Post by sbrehm72255 »

I'll have to agree, the board sounds borked at this point ........... :o
User avatar
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
Posts: 17191
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Post by Mr T »

When you reset the BIOS did you manually clear the CMOS using the CMOS jumper or removing the battery on the\motherboard or did you do it on the BIOS screen?
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
keyports2
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:54 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by keyports2 »

Mr. T, I can't say for sure if the Bios was completely cleared. When I installed the latest drivers and bios I used the windows method rather than a floppy disk to install the up dated bios. This involved turning off the computer and unplugging the PSU, pressing the resent to discharge the power and then waiting for 60+ seconds to reboot. I have since gone back to the program and tried reinstalling. Still no change.
User avatar
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
Posts: 17191
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Post by Mr T »

Pull the CMOS battery out for about 15 minutes and see what happens....
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
keyports2
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:54 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by keyports2 »

Mr. T.
I called Evga this morning and they suggested as you mentions pull the battery. I pulled the battery and waited 20 mins and no change. I am still seeing only one core. Call Evga back and I am dong an RMA.

Once again I want to thank everyone that tried to help me.
Thanks again
Jack
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
Contact:

Post by Sabrewings »

Check out Pete's response here:

viewtopic.php?t=103119
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v317/sabrewings/random%20stuff/mobosig52.jpg[/img][img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v317/sabrewings/fft.gif[/img]
[url=http://recordingindustryvspeople.blogspot.com/][b]RIAA vs The People[/b][/url]
Post Reply