Zalman GT1000

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Zalman GT1000

Postby mojo » Wed Nov 29, 2017 1:10 pm

As mentioned in a previous post, I'd like to make use of this case, but it's old so I'm having trouble checking compatibility.
I've bought an i5-6500, and EVGA GTX-1050 Ti, and will probably get a Corsair VS 650w PSU.
I'm hoping to use the GT1000 and a Zalman (CNPS7000C I think) I already have.
It's for my OH to play Arma III. I suspect FPS won't be great, but he'll likely not be playing on crowded servers/maps... (please be kind..)

Please can you suggest decent motherboard (Asus Z170 of of some sort maybe?) and RAM (something like this perhaps?). I'll probably buy used.Was hoping to keep it under £400 but spent over £300 already (allowing for PSU). Worried I've messed up, but if it's not good enough for Arma, we can still use it.

Thank you.
Asus M4A78T-E
Phenom II x3 720
R7 200 series
16GB RAM (Crucial 4x4)
Antec Earthwatts 500W
mojo
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 2:34 pm
Location: UK

Re: Zalman GT1000

Postby Roach412 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:45 am

Can't comment about motherboards, but based on the benchmarks and videos I've seen of Arma3 being played on much lower GPUs...I really don't think you're going to have problems with it running. The CPU hits it's base requirements easily, and the GPU is approximately 3-4 models above many of the gameplay footage vids I've seen(think 600 or 700 series geforces) where they are getting 75+ FPS.

Make sure you don't skimp on the amount of RAM you get - try for 8gb if possible. I've used gskill a lot in the past and had good results.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Re: Zalman GT1000

Postby mojo » Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:45 am

Thanks Roach, that's very reassuring :)
Trying to find RAM now that isn't too high voltage for the CPU... proving to be a bit tricky :s
Asus M4A78T-E
Phenom II x3 720
R7 200 series
16GB RAM (Crucial 4x4)
Antec Earthwatts 500W
mojo
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 2:34 pm
Location: UK

Re: Zalman GT1000

Postby Karlsweldt » Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:02 am

With the memory controller on the CPU die, lower voltage is mandated. Typically about 1.1 volts to 1.7 volts range.
If memory requires a higher base voltage, it can falter with paging.
Best to use the QVL (Qualified Vendor List) at the mobo manufacturer's Web site for recommended modules.
Corsair, G. Skill, Micron, OCZ, Muskin, Kingston and others are top-rated. But beware of any memory with a 'value' grade, as it may not have good stability above its rated speed.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Zalman GT1000

Postby mojo » Sat Dec 09, 2017 9:23 am

Thanks Karlsweldt. I saw your post a while back but have had a bit of a nightmare with mobo/RAM combo... :oops:

When I went for a DDR4 board, both the boards and RAM sticks I could find were too pricey for my budget, even used: or else just about every board I saw was 'micro', even when I'd specified ATX...

When I went for a DDR3 board, the problem of 'too high voltage' RAM kept cropping up. I was about to get some Corsair Vengeance DDR3L, but still couldn't get a mobo to pair it with lol.

So, I decided that I should really try and go for DDR4, or increasing RAM later could be a pain, plus DDR4 should be cheaper when that time comes..
Ergo, I got some cheapo green Crucial RAM, and will be getting an Asus Z170-P to stick it in. It's a tad bit smaller than the board that's in that case at present, but should be fine hopefully.. Your comments about value RAM concerned me Karlsweldt, but I believe I've negated the voltage issue by going for DDR4...?

I can't really afford an SSD right now I don't think.. so will probably re-purpose one we have lying around. Likewise Windows. Probably 7 if I can't get the Win10 key from a melted laptop. I'm anticipating problems with the old fan I want to use, but just going to wait till I have all the components then cross any hurdles as I come to them.. Yeah I know, haphazard or what.. :/
Asus M4A78T-E
Phenom II x3 720
R7 200 series
16GB RAM (Crucial 4x4)
Antec Earthwatts 500W
mojo
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 2:34 pm
Location: UK

Re: Zalman GT1000

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:46 am

To clarify that notation about 'value' grade memory, the chips are the same ones from the same batch of chips that are higher rated in speed and voltage for desired CAS, RAS, and other timings. There may be one chip that is either under-rated or over-rated a bit. The best quality chips go for premium production, while the lesser quality chips are for that 'value' grade production rather than being scrapped.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests